Junior Musical Club Trophy

Trophies

Junior Musical Club Trophy

Junior Musical Club Trophy

Awarded for the most outstanding performance in a competition of Grade 9 instrumentalists 

The Junior Musical Club donated this Trophy to the Winnipeg Music Festival in 1932. 

The Junior Musical Club was founded in 1901 as an offshoot of the Women’s Musical Club.  It began as a performance club, run by students, for students.  Over the years the club evolved to include all levels of ability, but the primary goal was still the same – to be a performance club for students.  In its later years, teachers directed the club along with others interested in the performance opportunity.

Winners

1932 Emmanuel Horch
1933 Jean Broadfoot
1934 Annie Trepel
1935 Stanley Kowalchuk
1936 Michael Symski
1937 June Turner
1938 Florence Trepel
1939 Elsie Jensen
1940 Theresa Timmins
1941 June Turner
1942 Richard Wells
1943 Perle Soudack
1944 Marvin Johnson
1945 Betty Wilcox
1946 Mary Jane Sterling
1947 Marilyn Puttee
1948 Anne Henderson
1949 Helen Oleynik
1950 William Cuddy
1951 Elsie Grywiski
1952 Denise Dupuis
1953 Lola Lane Cuddy
1954 Ronald Hopolock
1955 Valerie Kenny
1956 Diedre Irons
1957 Sherrill McDougall
1958 Lynne Lonergan
1959 Phyllis Ann Wedding
1960 Emmanuel Ax
1961 Susan  Brown
1962 Michelle Hebert
1963 Karin Redekopp
1964 Randall Benson
1965 Roy Roshko
1966 Doreen Romanyk
1967 Mayda Narvey
1968 Susan Bellan
1969 Erica Schultz
1970 Dessy Wong
1971 David Ehinger
1972 Linda McLean
1973 Michael Dolovich
1974 Barbara Lawton
1975 Valdine Hazel Anderson
1976 Helen Choi
1977 Grant MacDougall
1978 Philip H. Kim
1979 Tom Wiebe
1980 Ellen Wilkinson
1981 Jane Kim
1982 Carolyn Oravec
1983 Keri-Lynn Wilson
1984 Blair Galston
1985 Vandim Dreyzin
1986 Christopher Smythe
1987 Sonya Van Cauwenberghe
1988 Kelvin Enns
1989 Suna Chung
1990 Jennifer Snowdon
1991 Darren Wong
1992 Christy Thiessen
1993 Bela Istvan Cziffra
1994 Huong Tran
1995 Valdine Ritchie
1996 Seijiro Tsuchi
1997 Michael Nicolas
1998 Sheila Wright
1999 Angela Leung

2000 Marc Wieser
2001 Jeff Dyrda
2002 Gaetano Stellacci
2003 Chiara Stellacci
2004 Philip Lockwood
2005 Colin Repas
2006 Susan Kim
2007 Sean Mckie
2008 Alexander Howard-Scott
2009 Julia Mayba
2010 Katherine Mayba
2011 Alice Yu
2012 David Liam Roberts
2013 Fan En Chiang
2014 Alexander Moroz
2015 Guadalupe Isabel Santos
2016 Amy Kong
2017 Angela Suet Kee Ng