Aikins Memorial Trophy

Trophies

Aikins Memorial Trophy

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded for the most outstanding performance in a competition of Diploma Level instrumentalists.

G. H. Aikins, K.C. donated the Aikins Memorial Trophy to the Winnipeg Music Festival in 1930 in memory of Sir James Aikins, K.C.

The son of the Honorable James Cox Aikins, Sir James Aikins was born in 1851 and educated at Upper Canada College and at the University of Toronto. He was called to the bar in Ontario in 1878 and in Manitoba in 1879. Sir James was the Lieutenant Governor of Manitoba from 1916 to 1926. He died in 1929.

Winners

1930 Eugene Nemish
1931 Ross D. Pratt
1932 Pearl Palmason
1933 Marjorie Dillabough
1934 Harry Leifer
1935 Freda Trepel
1936 Bohdan Lechow
1937 Shirley Trepel
1938 Luba Novak
1939 Edward Lincoln
1940 Mary-Louise Nighswander
1941 June Turner
1942 Naomi Civkin
1943 Winnifred J. Scott
1944 Alma Walberg
1945 Vera Sopuck
1946 Sheila Munroe
1947 Marvin Johnson
       & John Lemieux
1948 Marvin Johnson
1949 Gilbert Munroe
1950 Anne Henderson
1951 Marion Ross
1952 Norman Chapman
1953 Wanda Dick
1954 Sandra Sisler
1955 Friema Guberman
1956 Freda Coodin
1957 Marilyn Boyd
1958 Ailsa Lawson
1959 Joyce Redekop
1960 Lynne Rudiak
1961 Andrew Dilay
1962 Esther Trager
1963 Marilyn Gay Morden
1964 Eric Wilson
1965 Robert Kraichy
1966 Arne Wagner
1967 Nadya March
1968 Roy Roshko
1969 Marian Houston
1970 Elizabeth Lupton
1971 Victor Schultz
1972 Elinor Lawson
1973 Mita Seetner
1974 Douglas Finch
1975 Laurence Leydier
1976 Tamara Bernstein
1977 Michael Dolovich
1978 Dietmar Schmuecker
1979 Lori Epp
1980 Barrie Barrington
1981 Gerald Legiehn
1982 Erica Pestyk
1983 John Mayba
1984 Dale Stammen
1985 Thomas Wiebe
1986 Sandra Froese
1987 Deborah Smythe
1988 Blair Galston
1989 Kathy Masaki
 

1990 Kelvin Enns
1991 Ryan McClelland
        & Glenys Webster
1992 Chris Smythe
1993 Darren Wong
1994 Monica Guenter
1995 Victoria Gomon
1996 Jennifer Tan
1997 Kristina Bauch
1998 Scott Meek
1999 Michael Nicolas
2000 Tanya Gerl
2001 Darryl Friesen
2002 Ronald Cheung
2003 Nina Zhou
2004 Jeff Dyrda
2005 Rachel Hinton
2006 Keith Dyrda
2007 Sheldon Xu
2008 Steve Melnyk
2009 Joshua Peters
2010 Jennifer Yong
2011 Matthew Packer
2012 Tony Zhou
2013 Matthew Packer
2014 David Liam Roberts
2015 Gregory Lewis
2016 Emily Rekrut-Pressey
2017 Juliana Moroz