Annie Pullar Trophy

Trophies

Annie Pullar Trophy

Annie Pullar Trophy

Awarded for the most outstanding performance of a selection by a Canadian composer by a School Chorus, Kindergarten to Grade 6.

The Annie Pullar Trophy was donated to the Winnipeg Music Festival in 1941. The original trophy was presented for annual competition by winners in Winnipeg Public School Elementary Classroom Choirs. This trophy was replaced in 1966.

Winners

1941 William Whyte School
1942 David Livingstone School
1943 William Whyte School
1944 William Whyte School
1945 Elmwood School
1946 Machray School
1947 Elmwood School
1948 William Whyte School
1949 Argyle School
1950 Champlain School
1951 John M. King School
1952 Greenway School
1953 Greenway School
1954 Ashland School
1955 Ashland School
1956 Elmwood School
1957 Greenway School No. 2
1958 Greenway School No. 2
1959 Riverview School
1960 Queenston School
1961 Laura Secord School
1962 Grosvenor School
1963 Robert H. Smith School
1964 Isaac Brock School
1965 Robertson School (Girls)
1966 Ralph Brown School
1966 Ralph Brown School
1967 Montrose School
1968 Greenway School
1969 Rockwood School
1970 Robert H. Smith School
1971 Robert H. Smith School
1972 Robert H. Smith School
1973 Robert H. Smith School
1974 Robert H. Smith School
1975 Princess Margaret School
1976 Angus McKay School
1977 Greenway School
1978 La Vérendrye School
1979 Neil Campbell School
1980 Neil Campbell School
1981 Greenway School
1982 John Pritchard School
        & Queenston School
1983 Princess Margaret School
1984 Neil Campbell School
1985 Donwood School
1986 Brock Corydon School
1987 Brock Corydon School
1988 Windsor School
1989 Brock Corydon School
1990 Ralph Brown School
1991 Angus McKay School
1992 Angus McKay School
1993 Angus McKay School
1994 Voyageur School Grade 2
1995 Robert H. Smith School
        Grade 3 Class
1996 Angus McKay School
        Grade 3 Class
1997 Garden Grove School
        Grade 3 Class
1998 École Sacré Coeur
1999 J. B. Mitchell School
        Grade 1 Class

2000 Lord Roberts School
        Grade 2 Class
2001 Glenelm School Grade 3 Class
2002 Sun Valley School
        Grade 2 Class
2003 Balmoral Hall School
2004 Balmoral Hall School
2005 École Robert H. Smith School           Grade 3 Class
2006 Bannatyne School
2007 Bannatyne Room 8
2008 Robert H. Smith School
2009 École Garden Grove School               Grade 3 Class
2010 Clifton Room 9 Choir
2011 Pacific Junction Mrs. Wolfe's             Grade 3 Class
2012 École Centrale Singers
2013 Pacific Junction Mrs. Peterson’s         Grade 3 Class
2014 École Garden Grove School               Room 13
2015 Not Awarded
2016 Dalhousie School
        Ms. Sobkowich's Class
2017 École Beausejour Early Years             School Choir