New Page

TROPHIES and AWARDS

VOCAL TROPHIES

ALICE F. “LAL” MILLS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Shayla Davidson

ALMA WYNNE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Annie Johnston
Runners-up: Stephanie Bell and Lukas Sawatsky

DORIS (MILLS) LEWIS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Jennifer Turner

FRANCES E. WICKBERG TROPHY
Winner: Stella Turner
Runners-up: Faith Baryla, Sydney Bothe and Amalia Hickerson

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY
Winner: Anton Sokalski
Runner-up: Loralie Friesen

GORDON HIGNELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: Alexander Paches, Stepan Paches & Yaroslav Paches

HAROLD L. SCARTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Michael Brown
Runner-up: Luka Ramuscak

HERBERT & AUDREY BELYEA TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Jessica Kos-Whicher

JAMES SEATON TROPHY
Winner: Eva Neudorf
Runner-up: Ella Wiebe

LADIES’ ORANGE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Antonietta Bueti
Runners-up: Paige Hayden, Ellowyn McNeill, Jessica Ramachandran, Estella Roberts and Chiara Wilson

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY
Winner: Alenna Mark
Runner-up: Julia Carleton

REG HUGO MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Jessica Kos-Whicher

RICHARD W. COOKE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Zoitsa Gotziaman

ROSE BOWL
Winner: Jessica Kos-Whicher
Runners-up: Christina Thanisch-Smith and Jennifer Turner

STEWART M. THOMSON TROPHY
Winner: Yuvan Ramachandran

TUDOR BOWL
Winner: Svetlana Gharagyozyan
Runners-up: Julia Davis and Kathleen Murphy

W.H. ANDERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Dariyan Dubik
Runner-up: Molly Helmer

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS TROPHY
Winner: Alexander Paches
Runner-up: Keenan Lehmann

INSTRUMENTAL TROPHIES

ADAM N. LECKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Rhiannon Madden (Bassoon)

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Albert Chen (Piano)
Runners-up: Adrian Ferens (Piano), Elisheva Schwartz (Cello) and Anica Warkentine (Piano)

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: River Sawchyn (Violin)
Runners-up: Seanne Jacob Buenafe (Piano) and Martina Ma (Piano)

CLARE C. LECKIE TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: Mikayla Foster & Keira Foster

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY
Winner: Victoria Lee (Piano)
Runner-up: Polina Bogomol (Cello)

JEAN BROADFOOT TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Albert Chen

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Seanne Jacob Buenafe

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Soo Yeon Cho (Flute)
Runners-up: Kendra Palles (Piano) and Ava Smith (Violin)

LONG & MCQUADE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sarah Bell (French Horn)

MANITOBA GUILD OF ENGLISH HANDBELL RINGERS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Fort Rouge School Ringers

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Jonah Hiebert (Cello)
Runner-up: Corinna Vermeer (Violin)

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY
Winner: Nick Cui (Piano)
Runners-up: Phoebe Xu (Cello) and Nathaniel Zhang (Piano)

PLAY ALL AWARDS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Anna Torquato (Flute)

ROBINSON, LITTLE & COMPANY LIMITED TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Fiona Walker (Flute)

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, WINNIPEG CHAPTER TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Martina Ma

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Si Han Qin (Piano)
Runners-up: Rencong (Raymond) Ding (Piano) and Mason Dueck (Cello)

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Elisheva Schwartz (Cello)

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Elly Hooker (Viola)

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY DAVID BELLAN TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Glenlawn Collegiate Jazz Guitar Ensemble

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY LEN HEW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Gloria Aza Farje

CHORAL TROPHIES

ANNE TATE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Balmoral Hall Grades 4/5 Choir

ANNIE PULLAR TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir

BETH DOUGLAS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Sisler High School Girls’ Choir

DR. WILLIS S. PROWSE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Lakewood School Intermediate Choir

EARL GREY TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Maples Collegiate Senior Choir

GERTRUDE LOWERY MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. Charles Middle School Chorus

HELEN DERKSEN MEMORIAL SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Linden Christian School Grade 6 Chorus

HELGA ANDERSON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: The Seniors’ Choral Society

J.S. LITTLE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir

JACOB (J.P.) REDEKOPP MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. John’s-Ravenscourt School Grades 4/5 Boys' Choir

JOHN B. SOMERSET SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Winnipeg Boys’ Choir Senior Chorus

LOLA MACQUARRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir

LORD TWEEDSMUIR MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia School Division Children’s Concert Choir

MOZART SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Balmoral Hall School Grades 1-3 Choir

MR. & MRS. WILL ROOK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. John's-Ravenscourt School Grades 4/5 Girls' Choir

PETER LOGAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Bannatyne School Grade 2 Choir

SALISBURY HOUSE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: John Taylor Treble Choir

SAULTS & POLLARD LIMITED SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir

SIR HUGH ROBERTON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Linden Christian School Grade 6 Chorus

WALTER KLYMKIW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir

OTHER TROPHIES

HELEN BLACK AWARD
Trophy Recipient: Cary Denby

KOZUB TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: LEKA Ensemble

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Albert Chen

MICHAEL J. PROUDFOOT AWARD
Trophy Recipient: Jewel Casselman

BURSARY AWARDS

ANN LUGSDIN MEMORIAL BURSARY: Albert Chen

CALEDONIAN SINGERS - PETER BUCHAN MEMORIAL BURSARY: Winnipeg Boys’ Choir

CAMERATA NOVA BURSARY: Jennifer Turner

EMMANUEL HORCH BURSARIES: Sophie Reimer-Epp (Grades/Levels 5-8 String Concerto), Malacai Hiebert (Grades/Levels 9-Honours String Concerto) and Elisheva Schwartz

JAMES VACLAV MACHOVEC MEMORIAL BURSARY: Angela Fulgencio

JOHN MELNYK MEMORIAL BURSARY: Seanne Jacob Buenafe

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB BURSARY: Soo Yeon Cho

LEN HEW BURSARY: Gloria Aza Farje

M. WINNIFRED SIM BURSARY: Jennifer Turner

MADGE 0. STEVENS MEMORIAL BURSARY: Nathaniel Zhang

MARY CAMPBELL MEMORIAL BURSARIES: Michael Brown and Annie Johnston

MURIEL WALDIE MEMORIAL BURSARY: Pembina Trails Voices - Cantemus

NORMAN PHILLIPS MEMORIAL BURSARIES: Michael Brown and Antonietta Bueti

STEWART M. THOMSON MEMORIAL BURSARY: Yuvan Ramachandran

W.H. ANDERSON FAMILY BURSARY: Dariyan Dubik

WALTER KLYMKIW MEMORIAL BURSARY: St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARIES: Albert Chen, Victoria Lee, Rhiannon Madden, Eva Neudorf
and Si Han Qin

WICKBERG/MERCIER BURSARY: Stella Turner

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR GOLDEN ERA BURSARY:
St. James-Assiniboia School Division Children’s Concert Choir

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR ALUMNI GOLDEN ERA BURSARY:
Winnipeg Boys’ Choir Senior Chorus

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

AUDREY BELYEA SCHOLARSHIP: Jessica Kos-Whicher

CATHERINE & BRUCE JONES SCHOLARSHIPS: Andrew Lin, Audrey Marche, Clara Pauls and Maddy Rivero

CHINESE PIANO COMPOSERS SCHOLARSHIPS: Yubin Wang (Beginner–Grade/Level 4), Eva Norah Vosper (Grade/Level 5), Samuel Zhang (Grade/Level 6), Nichola Chen (Grade/Level 7), Chuhang Sun (Grade/Level 8), Yifei Peng (Grade/Level 9) and Martina Ma (Grade/Level 10).

GEORGE H. PRICE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jessica Kos-Whicher

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP: Anton Sokalski

JOY OF MUSIC VOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Micah Baribeau (8, 10, 12 & 14 years and under) and Jennifer Turner (16 & 18 years and under, Grades A and B)

LYDIA WIEBE SCHOLARSHIP: Rencong (Raymond) Ding

MANITOBA REGISTERED MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS:
Jessica Kos-Whicher, Vienna Lu, Martina Ma and Qien Yang

MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIPS: Fort Rouge School Ringers and River Sawchyn

MYRNA-LOU (MICKEY ROURKE) MCGREGOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Kelsey Ronn

PHYLLIS THOMSON SCHOLARSHIP: Shayla Davidson

RAINBOW STAGE SCHOLARSHIP: Alenna Mark

RICHARD & CONSTANCE COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Zoitsa Gotziaman

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIPS: Luisa Velandia (Beginner – Grade/Level 4), Elizabeth Thiessen (Grades/Levels 5-6) and Brett Knott (Grades/Levels 7-8)

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS SCHOLARSHIPS: Roman Huculak and Alexander Paches

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Sarah Bell, Antonietta Bueti, Nick Cui, Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden,
Jonah Hiebert, Elly Hooker, Hannah Schaeffer, Emma Stefanchuk, Anna Torquato and Fiona Walker

OTHER AWARDS

BARBARA PEARCE MEMORIAL AWARD – Svetlana Gharagyozyan

CROFT GIFT CERTIFICATE PRIZE: Jahzara MacDougall

WALTER & HELEN BOHONOS AWARD: Jewel Casselman

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE AWARD: Albert Chen