New Page

 Results

Week 2, 2019

Sunday, March 3, 2019

(J)CLASS 7701 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, JUNIOR
1. Tyrsa Friesen

(I)CLASS 7702 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, INTERMEDIATE
1. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko

(A)CLASS 7703 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, ADVANCED
1. Seyeon Cheong

(S)CLASS 7704 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, SENIOR
1. Anica Warkentine

CLASS 1945 VOCAL AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL GROUP, FAMILY AND/OR FRIENDS, OWN CHOICE
1. Leka Ensemble
2. Odiatu Sixers

(A)CLASS 2510 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Angela Suet Kee Ng
2. Martina Ma

(S)CLASS 2551 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Callum Goulet-Kilgour
2. Lauren McIlroy

(A)CLASS 2501 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Kevin Wu
2. Martina Ma

(P)CLASS 3064 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Andrew Lin

(P)CLASS 3464 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Jude Villaluz-Rigey

CLASS 3048 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  Jinwuk (William) Lee

CLASS 3053 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Mary Lye and Benjamin Moung

(P)CLASS 3063 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Andrew Lin

(P)CLASS 3478 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Emeth Krymusa

(P)CLASS 3078 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Hadiya Omer

(J)CLASS 3876-6 HARP SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Marcus Leung

(J)CLASS 3880-6 HARP SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Marcus Leung

CLASS 3046 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  Clara Pauls

CLASS 3051 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Wenny Deng and Audrey Marche

Monday, March 4, 2019

(A) CLASS 2459 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Dexter Furber
2. Angela Lin and Alice Nie

(A)CLASS 2455 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Kyla Goulet-Kilgour
2. Bowen Cai, Lucy MacDougall and Émilie Strain

(S)CLASS 2606A PIANO SOLO, EARLY ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, HONOURS
1. Anna Schwartz

(A)CLASS 2506A PIANO SOLO, EARLY ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Seanne Jacob Buenafe
2. Angela Suet Kee Ng

(A)CLASS 2506B PIANO SOLO, LATE ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Kai-Mon Mok
2. Evan Chan and Ari Hooker

CLASS 2474 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Yifei Peng
2. Jaden Tanner

CLASS 2572 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Elijah Padilla

CLASS 8101 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3
Gold Performances:  Royal School Grades 1-3 Choir and St. John’s-Ravenscourt School Grades 2/3 Junior Choir Club

CLASS 8121 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 1
Gold Performance:  Lakewood School Primary & Intermediate Choir

CLASS 8131 SCHOOL CHORUS, GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performance:  Royal School Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 5
Gold Performance:  Balmoral Hall School Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8121 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 2
Gold Performances:  École Riverview School and Voyageur Voices

CLASS 8136 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances:  École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir and École Riverview School

CLASS 8179 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performance:  Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performance:  École Sisler High School Chamber Choir, École Sisler High School Concert Choir, Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir, Maples Collegiate Senior Choir and River East Collegiate Chamber Choir

(J)CLASS 1258A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden

(I)CLASS 1308A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Julia Anderson
2. Chantel Santilli

(A)CLASS 1358A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Loralie Friesen
2. Grace Budoloski and Zoitsa Gotziaman

(J)CLASS 1258B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Dariyan Dubik  

(A)CLASS 1358B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, GRADE B
1. Anton Sokalski

(S)CLASS 1407C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Jessica Kos-Whicher

CLASS 1957C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Ella Wiebe
2. Jordan Kroeker and Anya Steur

(I)CLASS 1307A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Julia Carleton
2. Emily Arsenault and Tianna Masters

(J)CLASS 1257C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Holly Owens
2. Danika Burdeniuk and Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden

CLASS 3055 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Tareq Barhoumeh and Audrey Marche

CLASS 3214 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. Tianhao Wang
2. Kai-Mon Mok

(A)CLASS 3164 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Ava Smith
2. William Harder

(I)CLASS 3324 VIOLA SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Hannah Storsley

(I)CLASS 3144 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Grace Jeffrey

(A)CLASS 3184 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Alexander Mayba

(S)CLASS 3604 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Elisheva Schwartz

CLASS 3614 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. Matthew Stobbe

CLASS 3194 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Malacai Hiebert
2. Josiah Wurch

CLASS 3086 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Maddy Rivero

(P)CLASS 3062 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Noora Omer

(J)CLASS 3093 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Mila Friesen

(I)CLASS 3125 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Chloé Strain

(J)CLASS 3493 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Phoebe Xu
2. Thomas Jeffrey

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

(S)CLASS 2553 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, DIPLOMA
1. Alan Nguyen

(S)CLASS 2557 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Albert Chen
2. Ray Guerard

(A)CLASS 2460 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Cassandra Joaquin
2. Tirian Plett

(A)CLASS 2451 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Bowen Cai
2. Michaela Guo

(S)CLASS 2561 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Fan-En Chiang
2. Anica Warkentine

(A)CLASS 2452 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Angela Lu

(A)CLASS 2502 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Andrew Zhong

(S)CLASS 2603 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, HONOURS
1. Anna Schwartz

(A)CLASS 2458 PIANO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Bowen Cai

(S)CLASS 2558 PIANO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Cynthia (Jiyue) Wang
2. Yanzhi Zhang

CLASS 8116 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performance:  École Garden Grove School Grades 2-4 Choir

CLASS 8131 SCHOOL CHORUS, GRADES 4-6, PART 2
Gold Performance:  Linden Christian School Grade 6 Chorus

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 6
Gold Performance:  Donwood School Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8179 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12, PART 3
Gold Performances:  École Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Concert Choir and Westwood Collegiate Chamber Choir 

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 3
Gold Performances:  École Sturgeon Heights Collegiate Concert Choir, Gordon Bell High School Senior Choir and Gordon Bell High School – VOX

CLASS 8179 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12, PART 4
Gold Performances:  Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir and West Kildonan Collegiate Concert Choir

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 4
Gold Performance:  Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir

(J)CLASS 1257A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Molly Helmer
2. Holly Owens and Kali Wasilewski

CLASS 1957A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Ella Wiebe
2. Alexandra Gerow and Sean Mencik

CLASS 1507 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, ADULT
1. Darian DeGroot
2. Roman Szczerba

(P)CLASS 1207F VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Keenan Lehmann

(J)CLASS 1257B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Owen Glor
2. Graham Giesbrecht

(I)CLASS 1307B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ben McIntyre-Ridd
2. Ethan Lee

CLASS 1957B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, GRADE C
1. Jude Yallowega
2. Pasith Phommarath

(A)CLASS 1357B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP-TEMPO, MALE, GRADE B
1. Anton Sokalski
2. Kyle Briscoe

(A)CLASS 1357C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Alenna Mark
2. Julia Kroft

CLASS 1692 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden & Graham Giesbrecht
2. Camila Rodriguez & Myah Klassen

CLASS 1672 VOCAL TRIO, MUSICAL THEATRE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Bronwyn Smyth, Micah Buenafe & Evan Demeduk

CLASS 1762 VOCAL TRIO, MUSICAL THEATRE, GRADE B
1. Hannah Schaeffer, Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden & Emma Stefanchuk

CLASS 8317 YOUTH CHOIR, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPTS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
1. WST Studioworks Academy

CLASS 1662 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Alma Sawatsky & Abby Langstaff

CLASS 1722 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Julia Carleton & Kayla Côté
2. Camryn Dewar & Stepan Paches  

CLASS 1752 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, GRADE B
1. Alenna Mark & Anthony Ferens
2. Nadia Gill & Alanna McPherson

CLASS 8008A VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPTS, UNCONDUCTED, OPEN
1. WSD Studioworks Players

(J)CLASS 3510 CELLO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Polina Bogomol
2. Jahzara MacDougall

(J)CLASS 3495 CELLO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Phoebe Xu
2. Matthew Lee

(J)CLASS 3295 VIOLA SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Mikayla Sawatzky

(I)CLASS 3110 VIOLIN SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Bella-Sophia Rogers

CLASS 3101 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Elazar Schwartz

CLASS 3116 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Autumn Neufeld
2. Benjamen Krymusa

(I)CLASS 3325 VIOLA SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Hannah Storsley

(J)CLASS 3145 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Rachel Graham
2. Tyrsa Friesen

(A)CLASS 3365 VIOLA SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Miriam Huebner

(A)CLASS 3565 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Linus Schweizer

(A)CLASS 3165 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Ava Smith
2. Shiloh Hiebert

(J)CLASS 3091 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Nadia Lee

(J)CLASS 3106 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Benjamen Krymusa

(J)CLASS 3506 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Jahzara MacDougall

CLASS 3521 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Paul Humphries
2. Estella Roberts

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

CLASS 5880 WOODWIND SOLO, SONATA, ADULT
1. Holly Penner

(A)CLASS 5175-9 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Soo Yeon Cho
2. Calista Wiese

(A)CLASS 5175-10 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Alice Nie

(J)CLASS 5132-5 FLUTE SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Maya Bourgeois

CLASS 5142-6 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Anna Torquato
2. Kristin Lepage

(I)CLASS 5157-8 FLUTE SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Fiona Walker

(A)CLASS 5173-10 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Breanne Collins
2. Joel Ulrich

(A)CLASS 5173-9 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alexandra Funk
2. Calista Wiese

(I)CLASS 5153-8 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Qichang Shen
2. Fiona Walker

(J)CLASS 5133-5 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Chloe Cheung

(P)CLASS 5118-4 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Aidy (Renzhen) Zhang

CLASS 5878 WOODWIND SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, ADULT
1. Helen La Rue

(A)CLASS 5176-9 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Calista Wiese

(A)CLASS 5176-10 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Breanne Collins
2. Selwyn Sarmiento

(J)CLASS 6323 TRUMPET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Sam Ferguson

(J)CLASS 6324 TRUMPET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Sam Ferguson

(A)CLASS 2457 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Kendra Palles
2. Kyla Goulet-Kilgour and Alexander Nguyen

(A)CLASS 2503 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Seanne Jacob Buenafe
2. Anthony Ngo

(S)CLASS 2556A PIANO SOLO, EARLY ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Anica Warkentine
2. Adrian Ferens

(S)CLASS 2556B PIANO SOLO, LATE ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Kiara Nathaniel

(A)CLASS 2504 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Ari Hooker
2. Tianyang Liu

(A)CLASS 2509 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Anika Price
2. Seanne Jacob Buenafe and Leon Katsnelson

CLASS 8123 SCHOOL CHORUS, SONGS WITH MOVEMENT, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performance:  Wellington School 360's

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 5
Gold Performance:  Linden Christian School Grades 9/10 Choir

CLASS 1957D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE C
1. Jude Yallowega

(S)CLASS 1407D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE A
1. Sergio Raposo

(I)CLASS 1307D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ben McIntyre-Ridd
2. Ethan Lee

(J)CLASS 1257D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Chester Friesen
2. Graham Giesbrecht

(A)CLASS 1357D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE B
1. Anton Sokalski
2. Kyle Briscoe

(A)CLASS 1357A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, GRADE
1. Alenna Mark
2. Keely McPeek

CLASS 1207D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Selena Hay
2. Ainsley Brennan, Katie Carleton and Krista Yaskiw

CLASS 1207B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Parker Beesley
2. Micah Baribeau

CLASS 1207C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Keenan Lehmann
2. Logan Quatember

(S)CLASS 3206 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Derek Ma

(A)CLASS 3186 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. River Sawchyn
2. Paolo Camus

(A)CLASS 3387 VIOLA SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Elly Hooker

(I)CLASS 3147 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sophie Reimer-Epp
2. Grace Jeffrey

(A)CLASS 3183 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Malacai Hiebert and River Sawchyn

(J)CLASS 3509 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Polina Bogomol
2. Julianna Pauls

(I)CLASS 3526 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Mason Dueck
2. Estella Roberts

(A)CLASS 3187 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Alexander Mayba
2. Luke Bell-Scholz

(S)CLASS 3607 CELLO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Matthew Stobbe

(J)CLASS 3494 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Matthew Lee
2. Thomas Jeffrey

(J)CLASS 3109 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Bria Teichrib
2. Brooklyn Doerksen

(I)CLASS 3126 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Chloé Strain

(I)CLASS 3146 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sophie Reimer-Epp

(J)CLASS 3294 VIOLA SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Mikayla Sawatzky

(S)CLASS 3608 CELLO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Elisheva Schwartz

(S)CLASS 3208 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Kai-Mon Mok
2. Tianhao Wang

(A)CLASS 3585 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Olivia Wurch

(A)CLASS 3185 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Calvin Sun
2. Rosemund Ragetli

(S)CLASS 3205 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Tianhao Wang

Thursday, March 7, 2019

(I)CLASS 5151-8 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Ainsley Brown

(S)CLASS 5191 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Morgan Sawchyn

(I)CLASS 5154-8 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Qichang Shen

(A)CLASS 5174-9 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alexandra Funk
2. Soo Yeon Cho

(S)CLASS 5194 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Alaina Majewski

(A)CLASS 5174-10 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Alice Nie

(P)CLASS 5120-4 FLUTE SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Sophia Lee

(J)CLASS 5135-5 FLUTE SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Chloe Cheung
2. Maya Bourgeois

(J)CLASS 5135-6 FLUTE SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Anna Torquato
2. Olga Kuldoshina

(S)CLASS 6653 TROMBONE/EUPHONIUM SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Evan Chan

CLASS 6185 FRENCH HORN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Sarah Bell

CLASS 5291-9 OBOE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Aaron Bajus

CLASS 5201 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. Alaina Majewski

(J)CLASS 5134-6 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Kristin Lepage

(S)CLASS 6655 TROMBONE/EUPHONIUM SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Evan Chan

(I)CLASS 4452 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Vishwa Srinivasan

(S)CLASS 4652 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Brian Meads

(I)CLASS 4451 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, RENAISSANCE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Jaimie Terpstra

CLASS 4754 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, ADULT
1. Ian Scatliff

(A)CLASS 4605 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Gloria Aza Farje

(I)CLASS 4456 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Vishwa Srinivasan

(A)CLASS 4606 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Gloria Aza Farje

CLASS 4759 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, ADULT
1. Ian Scatliff

(A)CLASS 2453 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Kendra Palles
2. Melissa Guo and Alice Nie

(A)CLASS 2505 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Angela Suet Kee Ng
2. Seanne Jacob Buenafe, Evan Chan and Andrew Zhong

(A)CLASS 2454 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alice Nie
2. Melissa Guo, Cassandra Joaquin and Yifei Peng

(A)CLASS 2456 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alice Nie
2. Kendra Palles

(A)CLASS 2507 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Martina Ma
2. Seanne Jacob Buenafe

CLASS 8146 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8
Gold Performance:  St. Charles Middle School Chorus

CLASS 8182 SCHOOL CHORUS, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPT, GRADES 9-12
Gold Performance:  Grant Park High School Advanced Choir

CLASS 8120 SCHOOL CHORUS, SACRED, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performance:  Linden Christian School Grade 4 Choir

CLASS 8058 CLASSROOM CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 2
Gold Performance:  École Bannatyne School Grade 2 Choir

CLASS 8133 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performance:  St. John’s-Ravenscourt School Grades 4/5 Girls' Choir

CLASS 8103 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3
Gold Performance:  École Bannatyne School Grade 3 Chorale

CLASS 8134 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performance:  St. John’s-Ravenscourt School Grades 4/5 Boys' Choir

CLASS 8465 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 8
Gold Performance:  Écoles Marie-Anne-Gaboury et Varennes Grade 8 Guitar

CLASS 8473 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, ANY OTHER GRADE COMBINATION, PART 2
Gold Performances:  Dakota Collegiate Ensemble and Glenlawn Collegiate Jazz Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8466 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 7-8
Gold Performance:  Frontenac School Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8472 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 11-12
Gold Performance:  Glenlawn Collegiate Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8469 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 9-10
Gold Performance:  Dakota Collegiate Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 1207A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Emma Thiele Meza
2. Grace Bériault and Annika Irving

(I)CLASS 1307C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Julia Carleton
2. Camryn Dewar, Elena Franklin and Tianna Masters

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY
Winner:  Anton Sokalski
Runner-Up:  Loralie Friesen

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY
Winner:  Alenna Mark
Runner-Up:  Julia Carleton

(A)CLASS 3382 VIOLA SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Elly Hooker

(A)CLASS 3582 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Olivia Wurch
2. Nicholas Harder

(A)CLASS 3182 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Malacai Hiebert
2. Paolo Camus

(I)CLASS 3148 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Rachel Graham
2. Tyrsa Friesen

(I)CLASS 3328 VIOLA SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Hannah Storsley

(J)CLASS 3111 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Bella-Sophia Rogers
2. Bria Teichrib

(J)CLASS 3096 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Elazar Schwartz
2. Nadia Lee

(J)CLASS 3496 CELLO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. David Howes

(A)CLASS 3162 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. James Brennan
2. Shiloh Hiebert

Friday, March 8, 2019

(P)CLASS 5119-3 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Vivian Zhao

(P)CLASS 5119-4 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Sophia Lee

(I)CLASS 5155-8 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Ainsley Brown

(S)CLASS 5195 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Alaina Majewski

(A)CLASS 5285-9 OBOE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Aaron Bajus

CLASS 5181-10 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Alice Nie
2. Joel Ulrich

(S)CLASS 5531 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Angela Fulgencio

(S)CLASS 5637 BASSOON SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Rhiannon Madden

(S)CLASS 5529 CLARINET SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Angela Fulgencio

CLASS 5106-1 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  Nawoo Kim

(P)CLASS 5116-3 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Vivian Zhao

CLASS 5107-1 FLUTE SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  Nawoo Kim

CLASS 5142-5 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Alicia Rose

CLASS 5101 FLUTE SOLO, BEGINNER, FIRST YEAR OF INSTRUCTION
Gold Performance:  Gwen Forbes

CLASS 5111-1 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  Holly Profeta

(J)CLASS 4352 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. W. Miguel Sauvé

(I)CLASS 4502 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Simon Hunt

(A)CLASS 4552 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alyssa Cohen

(I)CLASS 4503 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Brett Knott

(I)CLASS 4504 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Brett Zamolski

(J)CLASS 4403 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Indi Agar

(I)CLASS 4506 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Brett Knott
2. Alex Roberecki

(A)CLASS 4556 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alyssa Cohen

(I)CLASS 4505 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sahil Mittal

(J)CLASS 4354 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. W. Miguel Sauvé

(J)CLASS 4357 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Elisabeth Thiessen

(P)CLASS 4254 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Ymmanuel Legaspi and Vedant Srinivasan

(P)CLASS 4304 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances:  Marek Goller and Christian Romanowski

(P)CLASS 4257 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Ryan Dueck

(P)CLASS 4303 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Luisa Velandia

CLASS 4203 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performance:  Eden van Hoof

CLASS 4106 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold Performance:  Alina Schuster

CLASS 4206 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performance:  Bobby Matheson

CLASS 4158 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  Cornelio Thiessen

(P)CLASS 4305 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Sasha Smolinski-Miller

CLASS 8138 SCHOOL CHORUS, SONGS WITH MOVEMENT, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances:  École Riverview School and Montrose School Route 56

CLASS 8139 SCHOOL CHORUS, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPT, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances:  Club Théâtre de 5e année and École Riverview School

CLASS 8177 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADES 9-12, PART 1
Gold Performances:  Grant Park Sopranos & Altos and John Taylor Treble Choir

CLASS 8177 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performance:  Balmoral Hall Senior School Choir

CLASS 8004A COMMUNITY VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
Gold Performance:  Independence A Cappella

CLASS 8178 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, GRADES 9-12
Gold Performance:  École Sisler High School Boys' Choir

(S)CLASS 2554 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Alan Nguyen

(S)CLASS 2555 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Albert Chen
2. Callum Goulet-Kilgour and Fan-En Chiang

(S)CLASS 2559 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Adrian Ferens
2. Brielle Funk, Nika Martinussen and Nathanael Plett

CLASS 2523 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Martina Ma
2. Kevin Wu

(S)CLASS 2560 PIANO SOLO, CONCERT ETUDE, DIPLOMA
1. Albert Chen
2. Yanzhi Zhang

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  River Sawchyn
Runners-Up:  Seanne Jacob Buenafe and Martina Ma

(I)CLASS 3522 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Mason Dueck
2. Brody Teichrib

(I)CLASS 3542 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Jonah Hiebert  

(I)CLASS 3142 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Corinna Vermeer
2. Sophie Reimer-Epp

CLASS 3174 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. William Harder
2. James Brennan

CLASS 3374 VIOLA SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Miriam Huebner

CLASS 3155 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Corinna Vermeer

CLASS 3594 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Nicholas Harder

CLASS 3554 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Jonah Hiebert

CLASS 3154 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sophie Reimer-Epp
2. Corinna Vermeer

CLASS 3534 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Paul Humphries

CLASS 3635 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, HONOURS
1. Juliana Moroz

CLASS 3215 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Miona Milovanovic

(A)CLASS 8806 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES/LEVELS 9-10
1. Hiebert Family:  Jonah Hiebert, Malacai Hiebert & Shiloh Hiebert
2. Assiniboine Quartet:  James Brennan, Paolo Camus, Miriam Huebner & Olivia Wurch

(I)CLASS 8805 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADE/LEVELS 7-8
1. Polina Bogomol, Rachel Graham & Sophie Reimer-Epp

(J)CLASS 8804 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES/LEVELS 5-6
1. Awesome Foursome:  Sophie Caron, Isla Penner, Elazar Schwartz & Asher Yip
2. Estella Roberts, Bella-Sophia Rogers & Mikayla Sawatzky

Saturday, March 9, 2019

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY
Winner:  Nick Cui
Runners-Up:  Phoebe Xu and Nathaniel Zhang

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY
Winner:  Victoria Lee
Runner-Up:  Polina Bogomol

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner:  Si Han Qin
Runners-Up:  Rencong (Raymond) Ding and Mason Dueck

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner:  Jonah Hiebert
Runner-Up:  Corinna Vermeer

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner:  Soo Yeon Cho
Runners-Up:  Kendra Palles and Ava Smith

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  Albert Chen
Runners-Up:  Adrian Ferens, Elisheva Schwartz and Anica Warkentine