Week 4: Trophies, Awards and Provincial Recommendations

Results 2012

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  WEEK 4

Week 4: Trophies, Awards and Provincial Recommendations

TROPHIES

CORALIE & JOHN STANDING VOLUNTEER AWARD
Trophy Recipients: Roy Halstead, Liz Higgins, Bill Kawka, Ann & Keith Love and Belgian-Alliance Credit Union Board

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Alex Tyborowski, Bobby Knott & Thomas McKibbin

MANITOBA GUILD OF ENGLISH HANDBELL RINGERS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Dalhousie School Handbell Ensemble

MICHAEL J. PROUDFOOT AWARD
Trophy Recipient: Cynthia Peyson Wahl

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY DAVID BELLAN TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: J.H. Bruns Senior Guitar


AWARDS

CAMERATA NOVA BURSARY – Westwood Choral Majors

JAMES VACLAV MACHOVEC MEMORIAL BURSARY – Juno Sohn

JOY OF MUSIC OWN CHOICE VOCAL SOLO SCHOLARSHIP – Emma Stefanchuk

JOY OF MUSIC OWN CHOICE VOCAL SOLO SCHOLARSHIP – Anton Sokalski

MANITOBA REGISTERED MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP – Amaris Wong

MANITOBA REGISTERED MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP – Alexus Wong

MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIP – Dalhousie School Handbell Ensemble

MYRNA-LOU (MICKEY ROURKE) MCGREGOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Lucas Wichenko

NORM PHILLIPS MEMORIAL BURSARY – Jasmin Tang

NORM PHILLIPS MEMORIAL BURSARY – Alexander Mayba

WALTER & HELEN BOHONOS AWARD – Cynthia Peyson Wahl

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE AWARD – Alex Tyborowski, Bobby Knott & Thomas McKibbin

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP – Alyssa Cohen

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOOL WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP – Collège Béliveau Grade 9 Guitar Ensemble

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR GOLDEN ERA BURSARY – Greenway Choir

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR ALUMNI GOLDEN ERA BURSARY – Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Concert Choir


RECOMMENDED TO THE 2012 PROVINCIAL FINALS

VOCAL – JUNIOR - Recommended: Kira Fondse Alternate: Christina Thanisch-Smith

VOCAL – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Katherine Mayba Alternate: Kady Evanyshyn

VOCAL – ADVANCED Recommended: Marlise Ritchie Alternate: Lauren Zerkee

VOCAL – SENIOR Recommended: Jan Nato Alternate: Melanie Nicol

VOCAL – NATIONAL Recommended: Melanie Nicol Recommended: Jan Nato Alternate: Susan Watkins

PIANO – JUNIOR Recommended: Alexander Moroz Alternate: David Gui

PIANO – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Davide Verrelli Alternate: Jenny Thoroski

PIANO – ADVANCED Recommended: Michael Xu Alternate: Ryan Wang

PIANO – SENIOR Recommended: Matthew Packer Alternate: Antonia Zhu

PIANO – NATIONAL Recommended: (Ernst) Ivan Bartel

STRINGS – JUNIOR Recommended: Samuel Nadurak Alternate: Joshua Humphries

STRINGS – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Avery Humphries Alternate: Emily Rekrut-Pressey

STRINGS – ADVANCED Recommended: David Liam Roberts Alternate: John Sellick

STRINGS – SENIOR Recommended: Katherine Mayba Alternate: Julia Mayba

STRINGS – NATIONAL Recommended: Nathan Wong Recommended: Zander Howard-Scott Alternate: Katherine Mayba

CLASSICAL GUITAR – JUNIOR Recommended: Thomas Manuel Alternate: Dana Kapoostinsky

CLASSICAL GUITAR – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Rachel Peters Alternate: Patryk Bujalski

CLASSICAL GUITAR – ADVANCED Recommended: Davis Plett Alternate: Emily Sabados

CLASSICAL GUITAR – SENIOR Recommended: Alan Nagelberg Alternate: Grant Miller

CLASSICAL GUITAR – NATIONAL Recommended: Alan Nagelberg Recommended: Grant Miller Alternate: Alex Tyborowski

WOODWINDS – JUNIOR Recommended: Ying Ni He Alternate: Signy Baragar

WOODWINDS – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Frank Vattheuer Alternate: Danae McKennitt

WOODWINDS – ADVANCED Recommended: Juno Sohn Alternate: Subin Cho

WOODWINDS – SENIOR Recommended: Jaena Kim Alternate: Cordelia Papadopoulos

WOODWINDS – NATIONAL Recommended: Jaena Kim Recommended: Matthew Brooks Alternate: Katy Thurmeier

BRASS – SENIOR Recommended: Miles Thomsen Alternate: Stewart Nadurak

BRASS – NATIONAL Recommended: Stewart Nadurak Recommended: Miles Thomsen

CHAMBER – JUNIOR Recommended: Abby Pudwill, Aleiah Dimaampao & Chloe Balog

CHAMBER – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Quantum Quartet

CHAMBER – ADVANCED Recommended: Jake Enns, Laura Bjornson, Melissa Lopushniuk, Russell Kunz & Bailey Senicar

CHAMBER – SENIOR Recommended: Feurig Brass

CHAMBER – NATIONAL Recommended: Matthew Brooks, Melanie Skoropata, Emily Lair, Chelsey Hiebert & Lynn Hornby

CANADIAN – JUNIOR VOCAL Recommended: Kira Fondse Alternate: Christina Thanisch-Smith

CANADIAN – JUNIOR PIANO Recommended: Alexander Moroz Alternate: David Gui

CANADIAN – JUNIOR STRINGS Recommended: Peter Bell-Scholz Alternate: Aaron Anderson

CANADIAN – INTERMEDIATE VOCAL Recommended: Meagan Fletcher Alternate: Amanda Stegmaier

CANADIAN – INTERMEDIATE PIANO Recommended: Adam Kriegl Alternate: David Liu

CANADIAN – INTERMEDIATE STRINGS Recommended: Emily Rekrut-Pressey Alternate: Avery Humphries

CANADIAN – ADVANCED VOCAL Recommended: Demi Lough

CANADIAN – ADVANCED PIANO Recommended: Albert Chen Alternate: Alice Li

CANADIAN – ADVANCED WOODWINDS Recommended: Heather Jonasson

CANADIAN – SENIOR VOCAL Recommended: Melodie Langevin

CANADIAN – SENIOR PIANO Recommended: Parisa Sepehri Alternate: Antonia Zhu

W.A. MOZART – JUNIOR Recommended: Aydin Ngo Recommended: Orycia Karpa

W.A. MOZART – INTERMEDIATE Recommended: Brianna Swan Recommended: Frank Yu

W.A. MOZART – SENIOR Recommended: Jessica Nickel Recommended: Patricia Sparrow

CHORAL – CLASS 0102 GEORGE S. MATHIESON Recommended: Pembina Trails Voices - Cantemus

CHORAL – CLASS 0105 DR. & MRS. J.F.K. ENGLISH Recommended: Pembina Trails Voices - Chorale

CHORAL – CLASS 0107 MARGARET WHARTON MEMORIAL Recommended: Pembina Trails Voices - Choraliers