Week 2: March 4 to 10, 2012

Results 2012

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  WEEK 4

Week 2: Sunday, March 4 – Saturday, March 10, 2012

SUNDAY, MARCH 4, 2012

CLASS 1364B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP-TEMPO, MALE, GRADE B
1. Scott Peterson

CLASS 1365A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Colleen Furlan
2. Demi Lough

CLASS 1365B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE B
1. Scott Peterson

CLASS 1415B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE A
1. Nelson Bettencourt

CLASS 1208A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Miranda Baran
2. Alenna Mark

CLASS 1709B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, GRADE C
1. Graham Alvare
2. Lucas Wichenko

CLASS 1709A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO,FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Patricia Cyre
2. Sarah Putnam and Elizabeth Whitbread

CLASS 1513 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, ADULT
1. Michael Dillon

CLASS 1710B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE C
1. Lucas Wichenko
2. Roman Szczerba

CLASS 1710A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Patricia Cyre
2. Elizabeth Whitbread

(J)CLASS 7701 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, JUNIOR
1. Orycia Karpa
2. Aydin Ngo

(I)CLASS 7702 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, INTERMEDIATE
1. Brianna Swan
2. Frank Yu

(A)CLASS 7703 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, ADVANCED
1. Jane Cory
2. Sara Wang

(S)CLASS 7704 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, SENIOR
1. Jessica Nickel
2. Patricia Sparrow


MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2012

CLASS 1312B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Elliot Lazar
2. Akshay Sathya and Austin Feltham

CLASS 1312A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Julie Lumsden
2. Kelsey Lacombe and Emma Stefanchuk

CLASS 1261B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Quentin Mayhew

CLASS 1261A-1 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
1. Madeline Metcalfe

CLASS 1261A-2 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
1. Hayley Stacey
Best Overall Performance: Hayley Stacey Runner-up: Madeline Metcalfe

CLASS 1311B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Elliot Lazar
2. Robert Piché

CLASS 8131 SCHOOL CHORUS, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances: École Dieppe Grades 5/6 Choir, Luxton De-Lux, Donwood School Grade 5 Choir and Prairie Rose Intermediate Choir

CLASS 8150 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 5-8
Gold Performance: Lincoln Singers

CLASS 8132-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performances: Linden Christian Grade 5 Choir and Princess Margaret School Grade 5 Choir

CLASS 8165 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 7-9
Gold Performance: Sisler Grade 9 Choir

(S)CLASS 2604 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, HONOURS
1. Jordan Funk

(S)CLASS 2556 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Tony Zhou
2. Ingrid Baragar and Benjamin Wang

(S)CLASS 2554-1 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA, PART 1
1. Tony Zhou

(S)CLASS 2554-2 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA, PART 2
1. Benjamin Wang

(S)CLASS 2554-3 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA, PART 3
1. Matthew Packer
Best Overall Performance: Tony Zhou
Runner-up: Matthew Packer

(I)CLASS 3182 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 8
1. JunYu Bi

(I)CLASS 3188 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE 8
1. Jenny Jang

CLASS 3191 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 8
1. Jessica Todd

CLASS 3410 VIOLA SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 9
1. Alexander Moroz

(A)CLASS 3205 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 9
1. Andrew Mayba
2. John Taves

(A)CLASS 3606 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9
1. Sofia Baerg-Kingma

CLASS 3230 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 10
1. Elyse Loewen
2. Hannah Humphries

CLASS 3512 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 3
Gold Performance: Elisheva Schwartz

CLASS 3513 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 3
Gold Performance: Elisheva Schwartz

CLASS 3523 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 4
Gold Performance: Ari Hooker

CLASS 3521 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE - CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 4
Gold Performance: Aiden Dueck Thiessen

CLASS 3526 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 4
Gold Performance: Linus Schweizer

CLASS 3525 CELLO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 4
Gold Performance: Stefano Castellaneta

(J)CLASS 3126 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Gabriella Nowicki
2. Hannah Ren

(J)CLASS 3145 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Joshua Humphries
2. Tynan Caine

(J)CLASS 3142 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 6
1. Joshua Humphries
2. Courtney Bonner

CLASS 3211 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 9
1. Christine Lemoine

(I)CLASS 3185 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 8
1. Katherine Stobbe

(A)CLASS 3206 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9
1. Christine Lemoine


TUESDAY, MARCH 6, 2012

CLASS 8408-1 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, ANY COMBINATION OF GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performances: Lakewood Orff Ensemble, Westview Grades 4/5 Orff Club and Pacific Junction Mrs. Dixon's Grades 5/6 Class

(I)CLASS 5501 CLARINET SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADES 7-8
1. Ana Schujman

(I)CLASS 5742 SAXOPHONE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADES 7-8
1. Sebastian Lee

(I)CLASS 5162 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADES 7-8
1. Jason Wui Leung Chan
2. Christie Cho

(S)CLASS 5202 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Lynn Hornby

(I)CLASS 5504 CLARINET SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADES 7-8 1. Frank Vattheuer

2. Ana Schujman

(A)CLASS 5524 CLARINET SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADES 9-10
1. Juno Sohn

(J)CLASS 5725 SAXOPHONE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 5-6
1. Ying Ni He

(J)CLASS 5722 SAXOPHONE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADES 5-6
1. Ying Ni He

(J)CLASS 5142 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADES 5-6
1. Signy Baragar

(A)CLASS 5182 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADES 9-10
1. Subin Cho
2. Heather Jonasson

(A)CLASS 5184 FLUTE SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADES 9-10
1. Mollin Balisi

(A)CLASS 5527 CLARINET SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADES 9-10
1. Juno Sohn
2. Bryanna Down

CLASS 5316 OBOE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOERS, DIPLOMA
1. Chelsey Hiebert

CLASS 5983 WOODWIND SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, ADULT
1. Juanita Lonny
2. Helen La Rue

CLASS 5987 WOODWIND SOLO, OWN CHOICE, ADULT
1. Kim Levi

(J)CLASS 5483 CLARINET SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADES 5-6
1. Ying Ni He

(I)CLASS 5744 SAXOPHONE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8
1. Sebastian Lee

(A)CLASS 5525 CLARINET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10
1. Bryanna Down

(A)CLASS 5185 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10
1. Subin Cho
2. Rebecca Watt

CLASS 4104 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold Performance: Simon Hunt

CLASS 4106 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold Performance: Christian Romanowski

CLASS 4108 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, BEGINNER
Gold Performances: Dario Knezic and Ana Mohammad Lou

CLASS 4105 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold Performances: Nicholas Ridley and Vishwa Srinivasan

(A)CLASS 4604 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 10
1. Emily Sabados
2. Davis Plett

(J)CLASS 4352 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 5
1. Gabriela Karabin

(I)CLASS 4502 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 8
1. Patryk Bujalski

(J)CLASS 4354 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Thomas Manuel
2. Matt Carlson and Chris Holmes

(J)CLASS 4404 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Sammy Cooper
2. Dana Kapoostinsky

CLASS 1313B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Christopher Kshyk

CLASS 1313A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Beverley Fredborg
2. Haley Vincent

CLASS 1711A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Ksenia Broda-Milian

CLASS 1263B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Dylan Summers
2. William Banner

CLASS 1263A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER

1. Kinnon Weddall
2. Emily Meadows

CLASS 1364A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Colleen Furlan
2. Demi Lough

CLASS 1311A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Beverley Fredborg
2. Emma Stefanchuk and Julie Lumsden

CLASS 1586B VOCAL TRIO, MUSICAL THEATRE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Elliot Lazar, Nicole Heide & Brigitta Schuler

CLASS 1584 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Elliot Lazar & Tyler Leighton
2. Deborah Bergen & Brigitta Schuler

CLASS 1574 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Tyler Leighton & Jennie Petrash
2. Jane Petroff & Julia Davis

CLASS 1754 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, GRADE C
1. Rachel Cameron & Robert Piché

CLASS 1594 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Nicole Flynn & Sarah Flynn
2. Arika Klassen & Piper Riley Thompson

CLASS 1604 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, GRADE B
1. Alicia Dash & Scott Peterson
2. Elizabeth Whitbread & Demi Lough

CLASS 1614 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, GRADE A
1. Michael Dueck & Nicki Kirton

CLASS 8146-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 1
Gold Performances: B.M.S. Concert Choir, Stanley Knowles in Harmony, Dalhousie School Senior Choir, Golden Gate Vocal Express and Linden Christian Grade 7 Choir

CLASS 8132-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 2
Gold Performances: Linden Christian Grade 6 Choir and Inkster Intermediate Choir

CLASS 8176-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 1
Gold Performances: Kelvin Choir, Sisler Concert Choir, Kelvin Girls' Choir, Sisler Chamber Choir and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Chamber Choir

(A)CLASS 2451 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 9
1. Anoush Sepehri
2. Kara Chan

(A)CLASS 2459 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 9
1. Keira Friesen
2. Hannah Chan and Viola Zhou

(A)CLASS 2509 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 10
1. Albert Chen
2. Alice Li

(A)CLASS 2503-1 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE 10, PART 1
1. Deborah Tsao

(A)CLASS 2503-2 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE 10, PART 2
1. Kyle Du Val
Best Overall Performance: Kyle Du Val
Runner-up: Brielle Funk

(A)CLASS 3603 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE 9
1. Juliana Moroz

(A)CLASS 3223 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE 10
1. Nicole Reenders
2. Nanau Loewen

(S)CLASS 3243 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, DIPLOMA
1. Nathan Wong
2. Katherine Mayba

CLASS 3537 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 5
1. Joshua Orriss

(J)CLASS 3146 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Joshua Humphries
2. Robert Hughes

CLASS 3149 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 6
1. Eric Antonio
2. Kirsten Vermette and Emilee Martel

(I)CLASS 3181 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 8
1. Katherine Stobbe

(I)CLASS 3162 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 7
1. Brynae Thiessen
2. Laura Beens

(A)CLASS 3403 VIOLA SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE 9
1. John Sellick
2. Alexander Moroz

(A)CLASS 3203 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE 9
1. Amélie Roberts
2. Andrew Mayba


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7, 2012

(I)CLASS 5165 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8
1. Megan Dufrat
2. Brianna Swan

(J)CLASS 5724 SAXOPHONE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 5-6
1. Ying Ni He

(I)CLASS 5505 CLARINET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8
1. Frank Vattheuer

(A)CLASS 5054 PICCOLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10
1. Monica Little

(A)CLASS 5187 FLUTE SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADES 9-10
1. Heather Jonasson
2. Monica Little and Amy Whittaker

(S)CLASS 5207 FLUTE SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Jaena Kim
2. Cordelia Papadopoulos

(S)CLASS 6307 TRUMPET SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Miles Thomsen

(S)CLASS 6107 FRENCH HORN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Stewart Nadurak

(I)CLASS 4505 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Patryk Bujalski
2. Rachel Peters

(A)CLASS 4602 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 10
1. James Kollar

(S)CLASS 4652 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, DIPLOMA
1. Grant Miller
2. Alan Nagelberg

CLASS 4153 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 1
Gold Performances: Kieran Cucina and Alyssa Cohen

CLASS 4253 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 3
Gold Performance: Eric Johnson

CLASS 4155 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 1
Gold Performance: Alyssa Cohen

CLASS 4156 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 1
Gold Performance: Spencer Katerynuk

CLASS 4158 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 1
Gold Performance: Spencer Katerynuk

CLASS 4305 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 4
Gold Performance: Dylan Thomas

CLASS 4304 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 4
Gold Performance: Dylan Thomas

CLASS 4203 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 2
Gold Performance: Kathryn Flight

CLASS 4303 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 4
Gold Performances: Erick Fry, Dody Jr. Feliciano and Brayden Klippenstein

CLASS 1207B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Andrew Gehrs Whyte
2. Peter Dueck

CLASS 1207A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Alenna Mark
2. Samantha Nixon

CLASS 1208B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Peter Dueck

CLASS 1208C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Josh Bellan
2. Jakob Sanderson

CLASS 1262A-1 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
1. Abby Koch

CLASS 1262A-2 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
1. Brigitta Schuler
Best Overall Performance: Brigitta Schuler Runner-up: Haley Ostir and Emily Meadows

CLASS 8146-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 2
Gold Performance: Lincoln Singers

CLASS 8138 SCHOOL CHORUS, SONGS WITH MOVEMENT, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances: École Riverview School, Strathmillan Intermediate Choir and Robertson Singers

CLASS 8136 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances: Stanley Knowles School Grade 5 Choir and École Riverview School

CLASS 8301A-2 CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
Gold Performance: Louis Riel School Division Treble Choir

CLASS 8132-4 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 4

Gold Performances: Sansome Intermediate Choir, École Robert H. Smith School, École Robert Browning Intermediate Choir, Greenway Choir and Balmoral Hall School Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8176-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performance: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Concert Choir

(A)CLASS 2504 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL, GRADE 10
1. Queveen Arcedo
2. Hannah Zhang

(A)CLASS 2507 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 10
1. Michael Xu
2. Stephanie Pinette

(S)CLASS 2555-1 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA, PART 1
1. Antonia Zhu

(S)CLASS 2555-2 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA, PART 2
1. Tony Zhou
Best Overall Performance: Tony Zhou Runner-up: Antonia Zhu

(J)CLASS 3122 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 5
1. Gabriella Nowicki
2. Haein Kim

(S)CLASS 3245 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Nathan Wong

(J)CLASS 3545 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Samuel Nadurak

(I)CLASS 3165 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 7
1. Natalie Kathler
2. Brynae Thiessen

(I)CLASS 3189 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Avery E.A. Humphries
2. Jenny Jang

(I)CLASS 3389 VIOLA SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Emily Rekrut-Pressey

(J)CLASS 3141 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 6
1. Dariya-Mariya Petryshyn

CLASS 3150 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 6
1. Mary-Clare Jackson

(J)CLASS 3148 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Emilee Martel
2. Peter Bell-Scholz

(J)CLASS 3125 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Gabriella Nowicki
2. Haein Kim

(A)CLASS 3407 VIOLA SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 9
1. John Sellick

CLASS 3611 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 9
1. Juliana Moroz

CLASS 3190 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 8
1. Jessica Todd
2. Katherine Stobbe

(A)CLASS 3221 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 10
1. Hannah Humphries

(I)CLASS 3183 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE 8
1. Avery E.A. Humphries
2. Jenny Jang

(S)CLASS 3643 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, DIPLOMA
1. Zander Howard-Scott

(A)CLASS 3402 VIOLA SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 9
1. John Sellick

(A)CLASS 3602 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 9
1. David Liam Roberts
2. Sofia Baerg-Kingma

(J)CLASS 3344 VIOLA SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 6
1. Zachary Hiebert

(J)CLASS 3544 CELLO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 6
1. Samuel Nadurak

(A)CLASS 3225 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 10
1. Sara Wang

(A)CLASS 3204 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 9
1. Andrew Mayba

(I)CLASS 3566 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 7
1. Matthew Stobbe

(A)CLASS 3406 VIOLA SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9
1. Alexander Moroz

(A)CLASS 3228 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE 10
1. Elyse Loewen

(S)CLASS 3248 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Julia Mayba


THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2012

(A)CLASS 5526 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10
1. Juno Sohn
2. Bryanna Down

(I)CLASS 5166 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8
1. Danae McKennitt
2. Celine Faucher and Megan Dufrat

(J)CLASS 5485 CLARINET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 5-6
1. Ying Ni He

(A)CLASS 5188 FLUTE SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10
1. Heather Jonasson

CLASS 5190 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-10
1. Katrina Distefano

(A)CLASS 5186 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 9-10
1. Emma Ridd
2. Heather Jonasson

CLASS 5111 FLUTE SOLO, BEGINNER, 1ST YEAR OF INSTRUCTION
Gold Performance: Caelan Nowicki

CLASS 5127 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 1-2
Gold Performance: Marjorie Buist

CLASS 5138 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: Molly Ingenmey

CLASS 5132 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: Erin White

CLASS 5134 FLUTE SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: Emma Williams

CLASS 5476 CLARINET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: David Penner

CLASS 5716 SAXOPHONE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: Dmytriy Tymtsiv

CLASS 5473 CLARINET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: David Penner

CLASS 5714 SAXOPHONE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: Dmytriy Tymtsiv

(J)CLASS 5146 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 5-6
1. Signy Baragar

(I)CLASS 5506 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADES 7-8
1. Frank Vattheuer

(S)CLASS 5206 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Lynn Hornby
2. Katy Thurmeier

CLASS 5205 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Jaena Kim

CLASS 5749 SAXOPHONE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 7-8
1. Sebastian Lee

CLASS 5550 CLARINET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Matthew Brooks

(A)CLASS 5181 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADES 9-10
1. Amy Whittaker

(S)CLASS 5201 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, DIPLOMA
1. Nicole Wurch
2. Katy Thurmeier

CLASS 5149 FLUTE SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-6
1. Robyn Hoeppner

CLASS 5169 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 7-8
1. Danae McKennitt

CLASS 5209 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. Christine Gouriluk
2. Cordelia Papadopoulos

CLASS 5189 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADES 9-10
1. Emma Ridd
2. Mollin Balisi

(A)CLASS 4607 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 10
1. James Kollar

(J)CLASS 4353 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 5
1. Mitchell Bobrowski
2. Matt Carlson

(I)CLASS 4503 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 8
1. Rachel Peters

(S)CLASS 4653 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, DIPLOMA
1. James Graham

CLASS 4609 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ETUDES, GRADE 10
1. Davis Plett

(S)CLASS 4655 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Alan Nagelberg
2. Thomas McKibbin

(A)CLASS 4605 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 10
1. Davis Plett
2. Emily Sabados

CLASS 4809 CLASSICAL GUITAR DUET, OPEN
1. Sahil Mittal & Richard Tyborowski

CLASS 4807 CLASSICAL GUITAR DUET, DIPLOMA
1. Grant Miller & Shane Barron

CLASS 4827 CLASSICAL GUITAR ENSEMBLE, DIPLOMA
1. Alex Tyborowski, Bobby Knott & Thomas McKibbin

CLASS 8121 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performance: Bannatyne Intermediate Choir

CLASS 8102-3 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 3
Gold Performances: Sansome Primary Choir and Athlone School Primary Choir

CLASS 8132-5 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 5
Gold Performance: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir

CLASS 8077 CLASSROOM CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 12
Gold Performance: Westwood Choral Majors

CLASS 8357 COMMUNITY CHOIR, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPT, OPEN
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Studio Theatre StudioWorks

CLASS 8182 SCHOOL CHORUS, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPTS, GRADES 9-12
Gold Performance: Westwood Collegiate

CLASS 8179 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12
Gold Performances: Westwood Chamber Choir and Sturgeon Heights Singers and Westwood Concert Choir

(A)CLASS 2456-1 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9, PART 1
1. Cody Au

(A)CLASS 2456-2 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 9, PART 2
1. Hannah Chan
Best Overall Performance: Hannah Chan Runner-up: Cody Au

(A)CLASS 2505-1 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 10, PART 1
1. Christine Wulf

(A)CLASS 2505-2 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 10, PART 2
1. Ryan Wang
Best Overall Performance: Ryan Wang Runner-up: Michael Xu

(A)CLASS 2502 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 10
1. Serena Lo

(S)CLASS 2551 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, DIPLOMA
1. Benjamin Wang
2. Ingrid Baragar

(S)CLASS 2603 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, HONOURS
1. Jordan Funk

(A)CLASS 2501 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 10
1. Alice Yu
2. Christine Wulf and Rachel Ollinger

(I)CLASS 3561 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 7
1. Matthew Stobbe

(J)CLASS 3531 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE - CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 5
1. Alexa Watson

(J)CLASS 3121 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 5
1. Abigail Pudwill
2. Ginny Chiang

CLASS 3130 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 5
1. Alena Reenders
2. Abigail Pudwill

(J)CLASS 3128 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Aaron Anderson
2. Aleiah Dimaampao

CLASS 3170 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 7
1. Natalie Kathler
2. Vic Wang

CLASS 3569 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 7
1. Matthew Stobbe

CLASS 3129 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 5
1. Haein Kim
2. Alena Reenders, Andrew Challes and Aaron Anderson

(S)CLASS 3247 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Katherine Mayba
2. Julia Mayba

(A)CLASS 3227 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 10 1. Nanau Loewen

2. Jane Cory

(A)CLASS 3226 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 10
1. Elyse Loewen
2. Sara Wang

(J)CLASS 3532 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Joshua Orriss
2. Alexa Watson

(I)CLASS 3386 VIOLA SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Emily Rekrut-Pressey

(I)CLASS 3163 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 7
1. Vic Wang

(I)CLASS 3184 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 8
1. JunYu Bi


FRIDAY, MARCH 9, 2012

CLASS 8116 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performances: Donwood School Grade 4 Choir, St. Charles Grades 3-5 Choir and Linden Christian School Grade 4 Choir

CLASS 8132-6 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 3
Gold Performance: École Laura Secord School Choir

CLASS 8464 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 7
Gold Performance: Shamrock School Guitar Orchestra, Grade 7

CLASS 8465 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 8
Gold Performance: Collège Béliveau Grade 8 Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8466 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 7-8
Gold Performance: H.S. Paul Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8467-1 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 9, PART 1
Gold Performance: Ensemble de guitare grade 9, Collège Louis-Riel

CLASS 8469 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 9-10
Gold Performances: J.H. Bruns Junior Guitar and Dakota Collegiate Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8473 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, ANY OTHER GRADE COMBINATION
Gold Performances: Ensemble de guitare grades 10-12, Collège Louis-Riel and J.H. Bruns Senior Guitar

(S)CLASS 2606 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, HONOURS
1. Jordan Funk

CLASS 2464 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 9
1. Olga Syvoraksha
2. Shuvani Arsiradam

(S)CLASS 2559 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Faye Klassen
2. Parisa Sepehri

(S)CLASS 3668 CELLO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, HONOURS
1. Natalie Dawe

CLASS 3348 VIOLA SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 6
1. Zachary Hiebert
2. Olivia Beens

CLASS 3169 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 7
1. Fred Warner

CLASS 3390 VIOLA SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 8
1. Emily Rekrut-Pressey

CLASS 3610 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 9
1. David Liam Roberts

CLASS 3210 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 9
1. Amélie Roberts
2. Andrew Mayba

(J)CLASS 8804 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 5-6
1. Abby Pudwill, Aleiah Dimaampao & Chloe Balog

(I)CLASS 8805 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 7-8
1. Quantum Quartet

CLASS 7735 MIXED INSTRUMENT ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-10
1. Davis Plett, Nanau Loewen & Elyse Loewen

CLASS 7726 MIXED INSTRUMENT DUET, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA-HONOURS
1. Katy Thurmeier & Nick Miller

(A)CLASS 8836 BRASS CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 9-10
1. Jake Enns, Laura Bjornson, Melissa Lopushniuk, Russell Kunz & Bailey Senicar

(S)CLASS 8837 BRASS CHAMBER GROUP, DIPLOMA-HONOURS
1. Feurig Brass
2. 204 Brass


TROPHIES

ADAM N. LECKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Jaena Kim

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Tony Zhou
Runners-Up: James Graham, Alan Nagelberg and Lynn Hornby

ANNE TATE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Balmoral Hall School Grades 4/5 Choir

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Emma Ridd
Runner-Up: Michael Xu

BETH DOUGLAS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Westwood Concert Choir

DR. WILLIS S. PROWSE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Bannatyne Intermediate Choir

EARL GREY TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Concert Choir

GERTRUDE LOWERY MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Stonewall Centennial Girls’ Chorus

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY
Winner: Beverley Fredborg
Runner-Up: Christopher Kshyk

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY
Winner: Joshua Humphries
Runner-Up: Anna Sun and Samuel Nadurak

J.S. LITTLE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sturgeon Heights Singers

JEAN BROADFOOT TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Ryan Wang

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Deborah Tsao

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB
Winner: David Liam Roberts
Runner-Up: Sofia Baerg-Kingma, Hannah Chan and Keira Friesen

LOLA MACQUARRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Bannatyne Intermediate Choir

LONG & MCQUADE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Heather Jonasson

LORD TWEEDSMUIR MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Louis Riel School Division Treble Choir

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Sebastian Lee
Runner-Up: Frank Vattheuer

MOZART SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Stevenson Grades 2/3 Choir

PLAYALL AWARDS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Ying Ni He

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY
Winner: Thomas Manuel Runner-Up: Michael Klippenstein

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY
Winner: Colleen Furlan Runner-Up: Beverley Fredborg

ROBINSON, LITTLE & COMPANY LIMITED TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Frank Vattheuer

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WINNIPEG CHAPTER TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Tony Zhou

SALISBURY HOUSE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Westwood Choral Majors

SIR HUGH ROBERTON
Trophy Recipient: Linden Christian School Grade 3 Choir

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Lisa Wang
Runner-Up: Adam Kriegl

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: David Liam Roberts

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: John Sellick

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY LEN HEW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Alan Nagelberg


AWARDS

ANN LUGSDIN MEMORIAL BURSARY – Tony Zhou

CROFT MUSIC GIFT CERTIFICATE – John Sellick

EMMANUEL HORCH MEMORIAL BURSARY – Emily Rekrut-Pressey

EMMANUEL HORCH MEMORIAL BURSARY – David Liam Roberts

EMMANUEL HORCH MEMORIAL BURSARY – David Liam Roberts

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP – Beverley Fredborg

JOHN MELNYK BURSARY – Deborah Tsao

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB BURSARY – David Liam Roberts

MADGE O. STEVENS BURSARY – Alexander Moroz

MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIP – Emma Ridd

LEN HEW SCHOLARSHIP – Alan Nagelberg

LYDIA WIEBE SCHOLARSHIP – Davide Verrelli

RAINBOW STAGE SCHOLARSHIP – Colleen Furlan

VIOLINS BY ANTON BOW CERTIFICATE – John Sellick

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARY – Jaena Kim

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARY – Joshua Humphries

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARY – Lisa Wang

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARY – Ryan Wang

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP – Thomas Manuel

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP – Rachel Peters

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP – Tony Zhou

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP – Sebastian Lee

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP – Thomas Manuel

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP – Alicia Dash and Scott Peterson