Trophies & Awards

Trophies and Awards

Trophy Pages

Trophies are listed listed in the left sidebar with links to descriptions and past recipients.

Eligible classes for trophies

You can find what classes are eligible for each trophy in the printed syllabus and in the PDF downloads found on each section of the Syllabus on this website.


2018 confirmed Festival Awards, Bursaries and Scholarships

Awards

The Barbara Pearce Memorial Award will be presented to the winner of the Tudor Bowl.

The Walter & Helen Bohonos Award will be presented to the recipient of the Michael J. Proudfoot Award.

The Wednesday Morning Musicale Award will be presented to the recipient of the Lieutenant Governor’s Trophy.

A Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra performance opportunity will be awarded to the winner of the Aikins Memorial Trophy and to the winner of the Rose Bowl.


Bursaries

The Ann Lugsdin Memorial Bursary will be awarded to the winner of the Aikins Memorial Trophy.

The Caledonian Singers - Peter Buchan Memorial Bursary will be awarded for the most outstanding performance by a community choir.

The Camerata Nova Bursary will be awarded for the most outstanding performance of early music by a vocalist or choir.

A Catherine and Bruce Jones Bursary will be awarded to four Beginner-Grade/Level 4 violinists as selected by the adjudicator.

An Emmanuel Horch Memorial Bursary will be awarded for the most outstanding performance of a string concerto in Grades/Levels 5-8, for the most outstanding performance of a string concerto in Grade/Level 9-Honours, and to the recipient of the Victor Feldbrill Trophy.

The James Vaclav Machovec Memorial Bursary will be awarded to the most outstanding woodwind player as selected by the adjudicator.

The John Melnyk Memorial Bursary will be awarded to the recipient of the John Melnyk Trophy.

The Junior Musical Club Bursary will be awarded to the winner of the
Junior Musical Club Trophy.

The Len Hew Bursary will be awarded to the recipient of the Winnipeg Classical Guitar Society - Len Hew Trophy.

The M. Winnifred Sim Bursary will be awarded to the recipient of the
Doris (Mills) Lewis Memorial Trophy.

The Madge O. Stevens Bursary will be awarded to a Grades/Levels 5-6 pianist as selected by the adjudicator.

A Mary Campbell Memorial Bursary will be awarded to the winner of the Alma Wynne Memorial Trophy and to the winner of the Harold L. Scarth Trophy.

The Muriel Waldie Memorial Bursary will be awarded for the most outstanding choral performance of a selection by a Canadian composer by a Grades 7-12 school choir.

A Norman Phillips Bursary will be awarded to both a male and a female vocalist from the 8, 10, 12 & 14 years and under classes as selected by the adjudicator.

The Stewart M. Thomson Memorial Bursary will be awarded to the winner of the Stewart M. Thomson Trophy.

The W. H. Anderson Family Bursary will be awarded to the winner of the
W. H. Anderson Memorial Trophy.

The Walter Klymkiw Memorial Bursary will be awarded to the recipients of the Walter Klymkiw Trophy.

A Wednesday Morning Musicale Bursary will be awarded to the recipient of the Adam N. Leckie Trophy, the winner of the Institute of Chartered Piano Tuners of Manitoba Trophy, the recipient of the Jean Broadfoot Trophy, the winner of the James Seaton Trophy and the winner of the Swedish Musical Club Trophy.

The Wickberg/Mercier Bursary will be awarded to the winner of the
Frances E. Wickberg Trophy.

The Winnipeg Mennonite Children’s Choir Alumni Golden Era Bursary will be awarded to an inter-generational, adult or 19 years & under choir as selected by the adjudicator.

The Winnipeg Mennonite Children’s Choir Golden Era Bursary will be awarded to a 16 years & under choir as selected by the adjudicator.


Scholarships

The Audrey Belyea Scholarship will be awarded to the recipient of the Herbert & Audrey Belyea Trophy.

The Gilbert & Sullivan Society Scholarship will be awarded to the winner of the Gilbert & Sullivan Society Trophy.

The Lydia Wiebe Scholarship will be awarded to a Grades/Levels 7-8 pianist as selected by the adjudicator.

A Manitoba Registered Teachers’ Association Scholarship will be awarded to the recipient of the RCM Alumni Trophy, the recipient of the Reg Hugo Memorial Trophy, and to two Beginner-Grade/Level 4 pianists as selected by the adjudicator.

A Morna-June Morrow Scholarship will be awarded to the winner of the Beryl Ferguson Memorial Trophy and to the recipient of the Manitoba Guild of Handbell Ringers Trophy.

The Myrna-Lou (Mickey Rourke) McGregor Memorial Scholarship will be awarded to a Grade C, B, A or Honours vocalist as selected by the adjudicator.

A Richard & Constance Cooke Memorial Scholarship will be awarded to the recipient of the Richard W. Cooke Trophy and to the recipient of the Alice F. 'Lal' Mills Memorial Trophy.

A Winnipeg Male Chorus Scholarship will be awarded to the winner of the Winnipeg Male Chorus Trophy and to a male vocalist from the 16 & 18 years and under classes as selected by the adjudicator.

A Winnipeg Music Festival Scholarship will be awarded to the winner of the Ladies’ Orange Benevolent Association Trophy, the winner of the Manitoba Music Teachers Association Trophy, the winner of the Quest Musique Trophy, the winner of the Rose Bowl, the recipient of the Winnipeg Bach Festival Trophy, for the most outstanding performance by a Musical Theatre group as selected by the adjudicator and for the most outstanding performance by a G&S group as selected by the adjudicator.