Sir Hugh Roberton Trophy

Trophies

Sir Hugh Roberton Trophy

Sir Hugh Roberton Trophy
Awarded annually for the most outstanding performance by a School Chorus, Kindergarten to Grade 6

Sir Hugh S. Roberton donated the Sir Hugh Roberton Trophy to the Winnipeg Music Festival in 1939.  This trophy was originally awarded annually for the most outstanding performance by a School Chorus, Grade 1 to Grade 6.  Today, school choruses Kindergarten to Grade 6 are eligible.

Born in 1874, Sir Hugh Roberton became prominent in the British Isles as a composer and director and was well known throughout the musical world as director of the famous Glasgow Orpheus Choir.  He was knighted in 1931.  He was a popular adjudicator in the Winnipeg Music Festival.

Winners

1939 Aberdeen School
1940 Aberdeen School
1941 Aberdeen School
1942 Somerset School
1943 Glenwood School
1944 William Whyte School
1945 William Whyte School
1946 David Livingstone School
1947 Greenway School
1948 Prince Edward School
1949 John M. King School
1950 King Edward School
1951 Greenway School
1952 John M. King School
1953 Lord Wolseley School
1954 Lord Wolseley School
1955 Lord Wolseley School
1956 Lord Wolseley School
1957 Lord Wolseley School
1958 Munroe School
1959 Harrow School
1960 Lord Wolseley School
1961 Robert H. Smith School
1962 Brock-Corydon School
1963 Riverview School
1964 Angus McKay School
1965 Neil Campbell School
1966 Lord Wolseley School
1967 Robert H. Smith School
1968 Angus McKay School
1969 Angus McKay School
1970 Brock-Corydon School
1971 Robert H. Smith
1972 Ralph Brown School
1973 Grosvenor School
1974 Neil Campbell School
1975 William Osler School
1976 Lord Roberts & Dr. F. W. L. Hamilton
1977 Maple Leaf School
1978 Maple Leaf School
1979 Angus McKay School
1980 Dr. F. W. L. Hamilton
1981 Maple Leaf School
1982 Balmoral Hall
1983 John de Graff School
1984 Donwood Elementary School
1985 John de Graff School
1986 Donwood School Boys' Choir
1987 Donwood School
1988 no entry
1989 Donwood School
1990 John de Graff School
1991 Donwood School
1992 John de Graff School
1993 John de Graff School
1994 Dieppe School
1995 Tyndall Park School
1996 Ralph Brown School
1997 Garden Grove School
1998 Tyndall Park School
1999 Balmoral Hall

2000 Balmoral Hall Grades 3-4
2001 École Robert H. Smith School
2002 Balmoral Hall Grades 1-3
2003 Maple Leaf School
2004 Balmoral Hall School
2005 Balmoral Hall School
2006 École Dieppe Choir
2007 École Dieppe Choir
2008 École Dieppe Grades 1-3 Choir
2009 Linden Christian School
2010 Bairdmore Balladeers
2011 École Garden Grove School Primary Choir
2012 Linden Christian School Grade 3 Choir
2013 Robert H. Smith Grades 5/6 Choir
2014 Robert H. Smith Grades 5/6 Choir
2015 Sansome School Primary Choir
2016 Linden Christian School Grade 4 Choir
2017 Ecole Sun Valley School Grade 2 Choir