Royal Conservatory of Music Alumni Association Winnipeg Chapter Trophy

Trophies

Royal Conservatory of Music Alumni Association Winnipeg Chapter Trophy

Royal Conservatory of Music Alumni Association Winnipeg Chapter Trophy
Awarded annually for the most outstanding Solo Piano performance, Grades 5 – Honours, during the Festival 

The Winnipeg Chapter donated the Royal Conservatory of Music Alumni Association Winnipeg Chapter Trophy to the Winnipeg Music Festival in 1957. 

The alumni membership consisted of Associate of Music graduates of the Royal Conservatory of Music.  They offered performance opportunities for the students of their members, and the opportunity to vie for scholarships and awards.  Royal Conservatory Associate graduates were honoured at an annual recital.

Workshops provided opportunities for members to continue their musical education and members met regularly to share ideas, discuss information from the Conservatory, and to promote a spirit of mutual helpfulness.

Winners

1957 Marilyn Boyd
1958 Alisa Lawson
1959 Glenn Loewen
1960 Glenn Loewen
1961 Andrew Dilay
1962 Esther Trager
1963 Marilyn Gay Morden
1964 Arne Wagner
1965 Brendan MacDougall
1966 Arne Wagner
1967 Nadya March
1968 Roy Roshko
1969 Marion Houston
1970 Margaret Turner
1971 Ick Choo Moon
1972 Elinor Lawson
1973 Douglas Finch
1974 Douglas Finch
1975 Douglas Finch
1976 David Moroz
1977 Michael Dolovich
1978 Dietmar Schmuecker
1979 Helen Choi
1980 Bruce Fehr
1981 Marcia Nozick
1982 Megumi M. Masaki
1983 Michael G. Oike
1984 Michael G. Oike
1985 Paula (Penny) Margolis
1986 Sandra Froese
1987 Shannon Hiebert
1988 Pamela Reimer
1989 Michael G. Oike
1990 Amanda Lee Kirkpatrick
1991 Ryan McClelland
1992 Darren Wong
1993 Elroy Friesen
1994 Victoria Gomon
1995 Eugenia Kirjner
1996 Joshua Dyck
1997 Darryl Friesen
1998 Darryl Friesen
1999 Terrilee Friesen

2000 Scott Meek
2001 Janet Baisarowicz
2002 Nina Zhou
2003 Caleb Yeung
2004 Caleb Yeung
2005 Steve Melnyk
2006 Sheldon Xu
2007 Sheldon Xu
2008 Christopher Kayler
2009 Tony Zhou
2010 Antonia Zhu
2011 Antonia Zhu
2012 Tony Zhou
2013 Brenden Janzen
2014 Albert Chen
2015 Albert Chen
2016 Fan-En Chiang
2017 Marcus Cacho