Rose Bowl

Trophies

Rose Bowl

Rose Bowl
Awarded for the most outstanding performance in a competition of Grade A vocalists 

The Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce donated the Board of Trade Trophy to the Winnipeg Music Festival in 1924.  The Board of Trade Trophy was originally awarded to the winner of the Rose Bowl competition.  The trophy became known over the years as the Rose Bowl and is awarded for the most outstanding performance in a competition of Grade A vocalists.

Winners

1924 James R. Wood
1925 Catherine Wright
1926 Agnes McCulloch
1927 Ernest C. Mettrop
1928 Wallace H. Lewis
1929 George Douglas
1930 R. A. Webb
1931 Ursula Koons
1932 Ena Foley Scott
1933 Marian Gault
1934 Gertrude Mollard
1935 May Turtle
1936 Vera McBain
1937 Sylvia Price
1938 Ruth Whetter
1939 Dorothy Johnston
1940 Margaret Robb
1941 Barbara Davies
1942 Cora Doig James
1943 Morley Margolis
1944 Mary Morrison
1945 Myfanwy Evans
1946 Rosemary Shawcross
1947 Bert Whiteman
1948 Maxine Miller
1949 Anne S. Bilous
1950 Gladys Kriese
1951 Shirley Sackrison
1952 Elaine Oakley
1953 Devina Bailey
1954 Peggy Anne Truscott
1955 Anna Cheng
1956 Phyllis Thomson
1957 David Falk
1958 Donna Bouma
1959 Carolyn Buckley
1960 Nona Mari
1961 Helly Sapinski
1962 Bill Thiessen
1963 Patricia Siwek
1964 John E. Martens
1965 Dorothy Martens
1966 Alvin Reimer
1967 Eve Allen
1968 Diane Berger
1969 Edward Stebbing
1970 Geraldine Patterson
1971 Frances Seaton
1972 Dianne Kennaugh
1973 Esther Klassen
1974 Heather Wilberforce
1975 Lynne Moncrief-Ewert
1976 Allison Woyiwada
1977 Peter Barnes
1978 Margot Sim
1979 Irena C. Welhasch
1980 Bob McPhee
1981 Martha Graham
1982 Donna M. Williams
1983 Victor Engbrecht
1984 Tracy Dahl
1985 Phillip Ens
1986 Andrea Ilchena Labelle
1987 Valdine Anderson
1988 Brian Nickel
1989 Joanne Mercier
1990 Maria Loscerbo
1991 Marc Bartel
1992 Mary Jane Chaussé
1993 Karen Smith
1994 Donna Fletcher
1995 Margot Harding
1996 Jessica Riley
1997 Joe Spoletini
1998 Michael Martens
1999 Kimberley Brown

2000 Marni Enns
2001 Rachael Harwood-Jones
2002 Kathleen Moore
2003 Catherine Abele
2004 Andriana Chuchman
2005 Charlene Smith
2006 Heather Kozak
2007 Catherine Daniel
2008 Jessica Strong
2009 Aran Matsuda
2010 Rosanna Murphy
2011 Aaron Hutton
2012 Jan Nato
2013 Anne-Marie MacIntosh
2014 Andrea Lett
2015 Jillian Bonner
2016 Lynlee Wolstencroft
2017 Emma Johnson