Results Week 4, 2013

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  WEEK 4

Results 2013

Week 4: Sunday, March 17, 2013

TROPHY

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Matthew Packer

AWARDS

CAMERATA NOVA BURSARY: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir

EMMANUEL HORCH MEMORIAL BURSARY (GRADES 5-8 String Concerto): Gabriella Nowicki

JAMES VACLAV MACHOVEC MEMORIAL BURSARY: Frank Vattheuer

JOY OF MUSIC OWN CHOICE VOCAL SOLO SCHOLARSHIPS: Rithikha Rajamohan and Kira Fondse

MANITOBA REGISTERED MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS: Lucas Janke and Garry Hu

MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIP: Dalhousie School Handbell Ensemble

MYRNA-LOU (MICKEY ROURKE) MCGREGOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Julie Lumsden

NORMAN PHILLIPS BURSARY: Peter Dueck and Annemiek Mallory

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE AWARD: Matthew Packer

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIPS: Beginner to Grade 4: Nykola Shpurko; Grade 5-6: D.J. Feliciano; Grade 7-8: Brett Ticzon

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP: J.H. Bruns Junior Guitar

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR GOLDEN ERA BURSARY: Bairdmore Balladeers

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR ALUMNI GOLDEN ERA BURSARY: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir


RECOMMENDED TO THE 2013 PROVINCIAL FINALS

VOCAL – JUNIOR
Recommended: Sam Friesen-Beardsell
Alternate: Christina Thanisch-Smith

VOCAL – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Meaghan Fletcher
Alternate: Kady Evanyshyn

VOCAL – ADVANCED
Recommended: Julie Lumsden
Alternate: Kerensa Peters

VOCAL – SENIOR
Recommended: Jessica Kos-Whicher
Alternate: Anne-Marie MacIntosh

VOCAL – NATIONAL
Recommended: Anne-Marie MacIntosh
Recommended: Jessica Kos-Whicher 

PIANO – JUNIOR
Recommended: Michelle Terry
Alternate: Leon Mark

PIANO – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Ethan Lin
Alternate: Davide Luke Verrelli

PIANO – ADVANCED
Recommended: Hannah Chan
Alternate: Fan En Chiang

PIANO – SENIOR
Recommended: Albert Chen
Alternate: Brenden Janzen

PIANO – NATIONAL
Recommended: Albert Chen
Recommended: Tristan Pearl

STRINGS – JUNIOR
Recommended: Gabriella Nowicki
Alternate: Jaden Sokalski

STRINGS – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Samuel Nadurak
Alternate: Joshua Humphries

STRINGS – ADVANCED
Recommended: John Sellick
Alternate: Sara Wang

STRINGS – SENIOR
Recommended: Rachel Enns
Alternate: Thomas Roberts

STRINGS – NATIONAL
Recommended: Rachel Enns
Recommended: Nathan Wong
Alternate: Katherine Mayba

CLASSICAL GUITAR – JUNIOR
Recommended: Dana Kapoostinsky

CLASSICAL GUITAR – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Sammy Cooper
Alternate: Brett Ticzon

CLASSICAL GUITAR – ADVANCED
Recommended: James Kollar
Alternate: Nolan Powell

CLASSICAL GUITAR – SENIOR
Recommended: Grant  Miller
Alternate: James Graham

CLASSICAL GUITAR – NATIONAL
Recommended: James Graham

WOODWINDS – JUNIOR
Recommended: Dmytriy Tymstiv
Alternate: David Penner

WOODWINDS – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Signy Baragar
Alternate: David Penner

WOODWINDS – ADVANCED
Recommended: Mollin Balisi
Alternate: Subin Cho

WOODWINDS – SENIOR
Recommended: Katy Thurmeier

WOODWINDS – NATIONAL
Recommended: Heather Jonassen
Recommended: Jaena Kim 

BRASS – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Samuel Hughes

BRASS – ADVANCED
Recommended: Taegi Choi

BRASS – SENIOR
Recommended: Miles Thomsen
Alternate: Colin Williams

BRASS – NATIONAL
Recommended: Colin Williams
Recommended: Miles Thomsen
Alternate: Daniel Lehmann

PERCUSSION – ADVANCED
Recommended: Claire Ploughman
Alternate: Josué Marchildon

CHAMBER – SENIOR
Recommended:  Matt Robinson, Jerry Ossachuk, Jesse Thomas and Curtis Wiens

CHAMBER – NATIONAL
Recommended: University of Manitoba Woodwind Quintet

CANADIAN – JUNIOR VOCAL
Recommended: Christina Thanisch-Smith
Alternate: Sarah Luby

CANADIAN – JUNIOR PIANO
Recommended: David Gui
Alternate: Graham Normand

CANADIAN – JUNIOR STRINGS
Recommended: Josiah Wurch
Alternate: Aaron Anderson

CANADIAN – INTERMEDIATE VOCAL
Recommended: Kady Evanyshyn
Alternate: Kira Fondse

CANADIAN – INTERMEDIATE PIANO
Recommended: Nicholas Colina
Alternate: Christian Li

CANADIAN – INTERMEDIATE WOODWINDS
Recommended: Megan Dufrat

CANADIAN – ADVANCED VOCAL
Recommended: Jane Fingler
Alternate: Chantal Kuegle

CANADIAN – ADVANCED PIANO
Recommended: Fan En Chiang
Alternate: Frank Yu

CANADIAN – SENIOR PIANO
Recommended: Megan Dufrat
Alternate: Jordan Funk

CANADIAN – SENIOR CLASSICAL GUITAR
Recommended: James Graham

CANADIAN – SENIOR WOODWINDS
Recommended: Jaena Kim

W.A. MOZART – JUNIOR
Recommended: Jeremy Tran
Recommended: Manuel Diewert

W.A. MOZART – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Christie Cho

W.A. MOZART – ADVANCED
Recommended: Keira Friesen

W.A. MOZART – SENIOR
Recommended: Terrelle Klose

CHORAL – CLASS 0100 HONOURABLE BARBARA A. HAGERMAN
Recommended: Esprit de Choeur

CHORAL – CLASS 0103 PAUL J. BOURRET
Recommended: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir

CHORAL – CLASS 0107 MARGARET WHARTON MEMORIAL
Recommended: Pembina Trails Voices - Choraliers

CHORAL – CLASS 0109 BARBARA CLARK
Recommended: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir

MUSICAL THEATRE – JUNIOR
Recommended: Alenna Mark
Alternate: Joshua Bellan

MUSICAL THEATRE – INTERMEDIATE
Recommended: Elliot Lazar
Alternate: Sydney Baldwin

MUSICAL THEATRE – ADVANCED
Recommended: Julie Lumsden
Alternate: Robert Piché

MUSICAL THEATRE – SENIOR
Recommended: Ashley Fredette