Results Week 1, 2013

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  WEEK 4

Results 2013

Week 1: Monday, February 24 - Saturday, March 9, 2013

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2013

(J)CLASS 2256 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 5
1. Nika Martinussen
2. Ray Guerard

(I)CLASS 2407 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Alexander Moroz
2. Gabriela Neufeld

(I)CLASS 2409 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Adam Kriegl
2. Allegra Chiarella and Naomi Tran

CLASS 8301A, CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances: Louis Riel Divisional Treble Choir, St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Children's Choir, and Winnipeg Children's Choir

CLASS 8301C CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Boys' Choir

CLASS 8301B CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Pembina Trails Voices - Choraliers

CLASS 8332 ADULT CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, FEMALE
Gold Performance: Esprit de Choeur

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 1
Gold Performances: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2013

(I)CLASS 2352 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 7
1. Jennifer Han
2. Anna Sun

(J)CLASS 2254 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Kevin Li
2. Ray Guerard

(I)CLASS 2401 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 8
1. William Klippenstein
2. Anthony Sze

(I)CLASS 2403 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S.BACH, GRADE 8
1. Gabriela Neufeld
2. Adam Kriegl and Elizabeth Roberts

CLASS 2259 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 5
1. Manuel Diewert
2. Nelson Chubey, Susanna Klassen, Lauren McIlroy and Mariana Padeanu

(I)CLASS 1304A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH CANCIÓN, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Hayley Laycock

(J)CLASS 1254A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH CANCIÓN, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Hayley Stacey
2. Signy Baragar and Maria Golas

CLASS 1307B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. John Christian Lewis
2. Costa Ginakes and Matthew Thomson

CLASS 1307A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kady Evanyshyn
2. Savannah Boyko and Jordyn Lumsden

(I)CLASS 1303B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Matthew Thomson
2. John Anderson

(I)CLASS 1303A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kady Evanyshyn
2. Kira Fondse

(J)CLASS 1253B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Sam Friesen-Beardsell

(J)CLASS 1253A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Nada Hajin and Samantha Nixon

(J)CLASS 1255A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Jacqueline Thomson
2. Bailey McMillan


TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2013

(J)CLASS 2303 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Juliana Moroz
2. Anwyl Chang, Leon Mark and Kai-Mon Mok

CLASS 2309 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 6
1. Riley Sierhuis
2. Wan in Lai

(I)CLASS 2353 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 7
1. Christian Li
2. Alasdair de Koning, Jennifer Han and Stepan Paches

(I)CLASS 2351 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 7
1. Aydin Ngo
2. Christian Li and Marvin Tran

(I)CLASS 2410 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Elizabeth Roberts 
2. Max Swatek and Naomi Tran

(I)CLASS 1305A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Meaghan Fletcher
2. Kady Evanyshyn

(J)CLASS 1305B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Matthew Thomson
2. John Anderson and Elliot Lazar

(J)CLASS 1255B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Sam Friesen-Beardsell
2. Andrew Mayba and Kirk Wright

CLASS 1257B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Andrew Mayba

CLASS 1257A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Bailey McMillan
2. Christina Thanisch-Smith

CLASS 8101-1a SCHOOL CHORIS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 1a
Gold Performance: Linden Christian School Grade 3 Choir

CLASS 8150 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 5-8
Gold Performance: Lincoln Singers

CLASS 8132-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performance: H.G.I. Chorus

CLASS 8101-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 2
Gold Performance: Strathmillan Primary Choir

CLASS 8131-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performance: Robert H. Smith Grades 5/6

CLASS 8179-1a SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12, PART 1a
Gold Performance: Westwood Collegiate Chamber Choir

CLASS 8176-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performances: J.H. Bruns Con Brio, J.H. Bruns Expressions and Westwood Collegiate Concert Choir

CLASS 8177-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADE 9-12, PART 1
Gold Performance: J.H. Bruns - Tolleranza

CLASS 8179-1b SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12, PART 1b
Gold Performance: Westwood Collegiate Concert Choir


WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2013

(I)CLASS 2402 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE 8
1. Alexander Moroz

(I)CLASS 2405 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 8
1. Davide Luke Verrelli
2. Chun-de David Hu and William Klippenstein

(I)CLASS 2408 PIANO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE 8
1. Chun-De David Hu

(J)CLASS 2302 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 6
1. Anwyl Chang
2. Juliana Moroz

(I)CLASS 2406 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. Naomi Tran
2. Anthony Sze

(I)CLASS 1302B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Costa Ginakes
2. Joshua Chaitram

(J)CLASS 1252B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER 
1. Andrew Mayba
2. Joshua Bellan

(I)CLASS 1302A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kira Fondse
2. Brigitta Schuler

CLASS 1308B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. William Banner and Joshua Chaitram

(J)CLASS 1256A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Sarah Luby
2. Andrew Mayba

CLASS 1308A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kady Evanyshyn
2. Becky Filopoulos

(I)CLASS 1301B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. John Anderson
2. Elliot Lazar

(J)CLASS 1251A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Taryn Wichenko
2. Jessica Eblie and Sarah Luby

(I)CLASS 1301A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kady Evanyshyn
2. Meaghan Fletcher and Hayley Laycock

CLASS 8102 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 2
Gold Performances: École Dieppe Grade 2 Choir, SJR Junior Choir and Whyte Ridge Grade 2 Choir

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 3
Gold Performances: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir and Maples Collegiate Senior Choir and Sisler Chamber Choir and Sisler Concert Choir and Sturgeon Heights Concert Choir


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013

(I)CLASS 2355 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 7
1. Ethan Lin
2. Moriah Wong

(J)CLASS 2301 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 6
1. Michelle Terry
2. David Gui and Alexander Iomdina

(I)CLASS 2358 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 7
1. Nicholas Colina
2. Christian Li and Ethan Lin

(J)CLASS 2304 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 6
1. Michelle Terry
2. Alexander Hudyma Yu

(J)CLASS 2252 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL/CLASSICAL STYLE, GRADE 5
1. Mariana Padeanu
2. Lucy Li, Malisa Thoudsanikone and Victoria Zhang

(I)CLASS 2354 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE 7
1. Ethan Lin
2. Nicholas Sawka

CLASS 1258B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Sam Friesen-Beardsell
2. Chase Winnicky and Kirk Wright

CLASS 1258A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Alenna Mark
2. Jacqueline Thomson and Hannah Wigglesworth

CLASS 8102-3a SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 3a
Gold Performance: SJR's Little Singers

CLASS 8102-3b SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 3b
Gold Performances: Balmoral Hall School Grades 1-3 Choir, École Garden Grove School Primary Choir, École Stanley Knowles School Grade 3 Choir and Isaac Brock Little H

CLASS 8146-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 2
Gold Performances: Golden Gate Vocal Express and Linden Christian Grade 7 Choir

CLASS 8177-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performances: Kelvin Girls' Choir and River East Collegiate Ladies' Chamber Choir

CLASS 8178 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, GRADES 9-12
Gold Performance: Kelvin Boys' Choir

CLASS 8179-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 9-12, PART 2
Gold Performance: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir

CLASS 8176-4b SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9-12, PART 4b
Gold Performance: Kelvin Concert Choir


FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2013

(J)CLASS 2306 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE 6, PART 1
1. Leon Mark
2. Alexander Iomdina

(J)CLASS 2255 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Graham Normand
2. Amy Kong and Amaris Wong

(I)CLASS 1306B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kady Evanyshyn
2. Aganetha Funk-Unrau

(I)CLASS 1306A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kira Fondse
2. John Christian Lewis

(J)CLASS 1256B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Hannah Wigglesworth

CLASS 1581 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Signy Baragar & Samantha Nixon 
2. Zenya Shpurko & Mylana Shpurko

CLASS 1601 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADE B
1. Kerensa Peters & Chantal Kuegle
2. Megan George & Erin Thorleifson

CLASS 1611 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADE A
1. Melodie Langevin & Jessica Nickel

CLASS 1642 VOCAL DUET, OPERA, OPEN
1. Julia Mayba & Katherine Mayba

CLASS 1632 VOCAL DUET, OPERA, GRADE A
1. Ulyana Mizyk & Miroslava Paches

CLASS 1612 VOCAL DUET, OPERA, GRADE A
Cathy Rae Berthon & Allison Phipps

CLASS 1751 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADE C
1. Rebecca Lee & Daphne Marion

(J)CLASS 1252A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Miranda Baran and Maria Golas

CLASS 8146-3 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 3
Gold Performance: Lincoln Singers

CLASS 8118 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performance: Whyte Ridge Grades 3/4 Girls' Choir

CLASS 8136-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performance: École Garden Grove School Girls' Choir

CLASS 8136-2 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, PART 2
Gold Performances: École Riverview School and Bird's Hill Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8134 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performance: Pacific Junction Boys' Choir

CLASS 8104 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3
Gold Performance: Whyte Ridge Grades 3/4 Boys' Choir

CLASS 8117-1 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 1
Gold Performance: St. Charles Junior Choir


SATURDAY, MARCH 2, 2013

(I)CLASS 2356 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE 7
1. Nicholas Sawka
2. Ian Ingram, Ali Jacoby, Emily Kiely-Smith, Dong Joo Lee and Ethan Lin

CLASS 2414 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 8
1. Joshua Cheng
2. Nicole Hoffman and Laura White

(J) CLASS 2253 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE 5
1. Callum Goulet-Kilgour
2. Ray Guerard

(J)CLASS 2305 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE 8
1. David Gui
2. Saralin Zassman

CLASS 2361 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 7
1. Dennis Benske
2. Scott Gilpin and Joe Zukewich

(J)CLASS 2251 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE/BAROQUE STYLE, GRADE 5
1. Michael Janke
2. Amy Kong and Lauren McIlroy

CLASS 1417 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE A
1. Trevor Schriemer

CLASS 1712 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE C
1. Emma Stefanchuk

CLASS 1516 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, ADULT
1. Roman Szczerba
2. Sherril Martin

CLASS 1314 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kira Fondse
2. Sydney Baldwin

CLASS 1264 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Julia Chagas

CLASS 2722 PIANO DUO, GRADES 7-9
1. Darren Xie & Vincent Chang
2. Sarah Lamontagne & Natalie Dandenault

CLASS 2762 TWO PIANOS, EIGHT HANDS, GRADES 4-6
1. Nathan Matthews, Kevin Li, Jeremy Tran & Matthew Kung
2. Nadia Gill, Anna Diehl Jones, Claire Ogaranko & Katarina Uruski

CLASS 2763 TWO PIANOS, EIGHT HANDS, GRADE 7-HONOURS
1. Julie Sidorchuk, Kyra Friesen, Caelan Loewen & Scott Funk

CLASS 2741 ONE PIANO, SIX HANDS, GRADES 1-3
Gold Performance: Lucas Janke, Sara Janke & Marie Janke

CLASS 2706 PIANO DUET, GRADES 9-10
1. Billy Yang & Shuaihua Li
2. Kate Green & Heather Olfert and Chelsea Zhu & Alice Su

CLASS 2704 PIANO DUET, GRADES 5-6
1. Ray Guerard & Graham Normand
2. Michael Janke & David Janke, Shaelynn Su & Malisa Thoudsanikone and Andre Miguel Ventura-Alvarenga & Janessa Alexis Ventura-Alvarenga

CLASS 2703 PIANO DUET, GRADES 3-4
Gold Performance: Cindy Chang & Victoria Xie

CLASS 2705 PIANO DUET, GRADES 7-8
1. Gabriela Neufeld & Janesa Neufeld
2. Naomi Tran & Anna Sun

CLASS 2411 PIANO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 8
1. Naomi Tran
2. Darren Xie

CLASS 2461 PIANO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE 9
1. Fan En Chiang
2. Anson Chan

CLASS 2560 PIANO SOLO, CONCERTO DIPLOMA
1. Ryan Wang
2. Albert Chen and Brielle Funk

CLASS 2511 PIANO CONCERTO, GRADE 10
1. Jaena Kim
2. Viola Zhai

AWARDS

MARY CAMPBELL MEMORIAL BURSARY - Kira Fondse

W.H. ANDERSON FAMILY BURSARY - Christina Thanisch-Smith


TROPHIES

ALMA WYNNE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Kira Fondse
Runners-Up: Kady Evanyshyn and Meaghan Fletcher

CLARE C. LECKIE TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: Nathan Mathews, Kevin Li, Jeremy Tran & Matthew Kung

GORDON HIGNELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Melodie Langevin & Jessica Nickel

HELGA ANDERSON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Esprit de Choeur

JACOB (J.P.) REDEKOPP MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Whyte Ridge Grades 3-4 Boys' Choir 

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Ryan Wang

J.S. LITTLE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Westwood Collegiate Concert Choir

LORD TWEEDSMUIR MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Louis Riel Divisional Treble Choir

MOZART SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: SJR Junior Choir

MR. & MRS. WILL ROOK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Whyte Ridge Grades 3-4 Girls' Choir

W.H. ANDERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Christina Thanisch-Smith

Runners-Up: Alenna Mark and Andrew Mayba