Results 2018 Week 4

 

Results

Week 4, 2018

SUNDAY, MARCH 11

No classes scheduled


MONDAY, MARCH 12

CLASS 1102A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances: Rielle McLeod, Lily Polet, Evangeline (Eva) Gould, Faith Baryla, Adyson Downey and Micah Buenafe

CLASS 1151A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances: Brooke Bishop, Isabella Deeley, Camila Rodriguez, Ava Peters and Lydia Wang

CLASS 1103A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Faustina Odiatu

CLASS 1154A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances: Svea Demler, Quinn Derksen and Natalia Zakrevsky 

CLASS 1221A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Hallee Hancox, Estella Roberts, Abigail Kilfoyle, Chiara Wilson,       Juliana West and Antonietta Bueti

(P)CLASS 1201C VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Alexander Paches 

(P)CLASS 1201A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Victoria Brimble 

CLASS 1151B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances: Michael Brown, Luka Ramuscak and Micah Baribeau 

CLASS 1152A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Isabella Deeley and Raina Ramsey 

(P)CLASS 1206A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Léa Wilson, Mackenzie Rondeau, Abigail Kilfoyle and Kate Thomson

CLASS 2104 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Michelle Kwok, Phoebe Xu and Caden Ens

CLASS 2052 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance:  (Angela) Yiyan Kuang

CLASS 2004 PIANO SOLO, BEGINNER, OWN CHOICE, OPEN
Gold Performance:  Eric Chen

CLASS 2051 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performances:  Jenny Liu, Emmy Siemens and Sarah Pavlij

CLASS 2103 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Rodmehr Filizadeh, Angela Zheng, Celina Shao and Maria Baraban 

(P)CLASS 2151 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Austin Yue Wang 

(J)CLASS 7701 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, JUNIOR
1. Paula Liu
2. Jiyoo Noh 

(I)CLASS 7702 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, INTERMEDIATE
1. Nathan Nguyen
2. Amely Pavlij 

(A)CLASS 7703 MULTI-DISCIPLINE W.A. MOZART, ADVANCED
1. Angela Lin
2. Leon Katsnelson

CLASS 1956A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE C
1. Samantha Steele-Mitchell
2. Emily Allan

(A)CLASS 1356A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE B
1. Keely McPeek
2. Morgan Mackenzie 

(S)CLASS 1406A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE A
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Sarah Luby

CLASS 1956B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GRADE C
1. James Couture
2. Alicia Dash

(S)CLASS 1406B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GRADE A
1. Kinnon Weddall
2. Katherine Mayba

CLASS 1959A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Emily Allan
2. Stephanie Findlay 

CLASS 1372A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Jane Petroff
2. Svetlana Gharagyozyan

(S)CLASS 1401B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, GRADE A
1. Sven Buller
2. Calvin Mayer

(S)CLASS 1401A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Elena Howard-Scott
2. Christina Thanisch-Smith and Katherine Mayba


TUESDAY, MARCH 13

(P)CLASS 1202C VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Alexander Paches 

(P)CLASS 1202B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Isaias Odiatu

(P)CLASS 1202A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Antonietta Bueti, Juliana West and Hallee Hancox

(P)CLASS 1203C VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Alexander Paches

(P)CLASS 1203A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Juliana West 

CLASS 1102C VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Salina Lupu and Lily Polet

CLASS 1152D VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Brynn McConnell and Rachel Tarrant 

(P)CLASS 1206D VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Juliana West, Hallee Hancox, Antonietta Bueti and Holly Owens

CLASS 1222A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Colleen McConnell, Molly Helmer, Winter Biggs-Engel, Delaney Giesbrecht, Kali Wasilewski, Chiara Wilson and Emma Thiele Meza,

CLASS 8404 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, GRADE 4
Gold Performance:  École Assiniboine Club Orff 4e Année

CLASS 8408 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, ANY COMBINATION OF GRADES 4-6
Gold Performance:  Lakewood Orff Club

CLASS 2002 PIANO SOLO, BEGINNER, OWN CHOICE, 7 AND 8 YEARS
Gold Performances:  James Knutson, Gracie Baun, Chelsea Zhao and Billy Yiyue TangLin

CLASS 2001 PIANO SOLO, BEGINNER, OWN CHOICE, 6 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Eric Chen

CLASS 2054 PIANO SOLO CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performances:  Adyson Downey, Duncan Furness, Sara Knutson and Melody Liu

(P)CLASS 2152 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance:  Alexus Lee

(P)CLASS 2153 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Chloe Chau, Megan Pang and Nathaniel Zhang 

(P)CLASS 2206 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Karson Perche

(A)CLASS 1351A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Naomi Derksen
2. Nada Hajin

(A)CLASS 1352B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, GRADE B
1. Andrew Mayba
2. Marden Gonzalez 

(A)CLASS 1352A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Zoé Gotziaman
2. Keely McPeek

(S)CLASS 1403B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, GRADE A
1. Sven Buller 

(S)CLASS 1403A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Sydney Clarke

CLASS 1501 VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, ADULT
1. Roman Szczerba 

(A)CLASS 1351B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, GRADE B
1. Kyle Briscoe
2. Anton Sokalski

CLASS 1951A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Patricia Cyre
2. Rachel Cameron and Diana Sanders 

CLASS 1951B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, GRADE C
1. Xi Yin
2. Jude Yallowega

(A)CLASS 1353B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, GRADE B
1. Anton Sokalski
2. Andrew Mayba 

(A)CLASS 1353A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Kelsey Ronn
2. Naomi Derksen


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14

CLASS 1221B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Isaias Odiatu

CLASS 1221C VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Alexander Paches 

CLASS 1154B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Michael Brown 

(P)CLASS 1206E VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Isaias Odiatu 

CLASS 1152E VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Micah Baribeau and Michael Brown

CLASS 1155B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Parker Beesley, Michael Brown and Micah Baribeau

CLASS 1155A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Quinn Derksen and Isabella Deeley 

CLASS 1104B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, BOYS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Andrew Kilfoyle 

CLASS 1222B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Isaias Odiatu and Keenan Lehmann 

CLASS 1104A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Emma Felices-Costello, Faustina Odiatu and Adyson Downey 

(P)CLASS 1205A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Léa Wilson, Sienna Cariati, Antonietta Bueti, Alexandra Clark,         Hallee Hancox and Jaylea Penner

CLASS 2053 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performances:  Wei-Yan Megan Kung, Anna Silvestri, Charlie Buehler,         Genevieve Ransom and Quinten Lobb

CLASS 2102 PIANO SOLO CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Calista Ji, Celina Shao, Sasha Wang, Angel Xu and Angel He 

CLASS 2173 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Jessica Sidorov, Austin Yue Wang and Nathaniel Zhang

(P)CLASS 2204 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances:  Ruirui Lu, Mabel Harrington, Paige Reid and Wesley Chan 

CLASS 1505 VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, ADULT
1. Linda Whitford
2. Leah Lien

CLASS 1955B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, GRADE C
1. Liam Naughton
2. Stephan Hardy and James Couture

CLASS 1955A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE,
GRADE C
1. Emily Allan
2. Christine Leslie

(S)CLASS 1405B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE,
GRADE A
1. Calvin Mayer

(S)CLASS 1405A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Emily Diehl-Reader
2. Ariel Boughen

CLASS 1502 VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, ADULT
1. Roman Szczerba
2. Ron Romanowski and Linda Whitford

CLASS 1952B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, GRADE C
1. Xi Yin
2. Nick Xidos

CLASS 1952A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Rachel Cameron
2. Samantha Steele-Mitchell

CLASS 1425B VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, MALE, GRADE A
1. Sven Buller
2. Trevor Schriemer 

CLASS 1425A VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Sydney Clarke
2. Elena Howard-Scott


THURSDAY, MARCH 15

CLASS 1101A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Linnea Brown, Elena Ning, Rielle McLeod and Brynn Martin

CLASS 1157 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Brooke Bishop, Ava Peters, Teagan McMahon, Camila Rodriguez, Raina Ramsey, Luka Ramuscak, Svea Demler, Michael Brown, Ellowyn McNeill, Micah Baribeau and Parker Beesley

CLASS 8651 SCHOOL HANDBELL CHOIR, GRADES 1-6
Gold Performance:  Clifton Intermediate Bells

CLASS 8531 SCHOOL RECORDER ENSEMBLE, BEGINNER, GRADES 1-6,
1ST YEAR OF INSTRUCTION
Gold Performance:  Victory School Grade 5 Recorder Ensemble

(P)CLASS 2155 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Marija Isaka, Nathaniel Zhang and Chunyang Cao 

CLASS 2101 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performance:  Maria Baraban 

(P)CLASS 2201 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance:  Erica Feng

(P)CLASS 2205 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances:  Wesley Chan, Eva Vosper and Erica Feng

(A)CLASS 1355B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE,
GRADE B
1. Andrew Mayba
2. Kyle Briscoe

(A)CLASS 1355A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Kelsey Ronn
2. Kara Joseph and Julia Davis

(A)CLASS 1354B VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, MALE, GRADE B
1. Anton Sokalski

(A)CLASS 1354A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Kelsey Ronn
2. Naomi Derksen 

CLASS 1513 VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, ADULT
1. Marnie Loewen 

CLASS 1960B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, GRADE C
1. Jude Yallowega
2. Pasith Phommasath

CLASS 1960A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Alicia Dash
2. Emily Allan and Diana Sanders

CLASS 1376A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Svetlana Gharagyozyan
2. Morgan Mackenzie


FRIDAY, MARCH 16

CLASS 1106 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Madeline Deck, Eden Van Hoof, Kaydance Rogowski, Elena Ning, Reena Wavey, Solomon Kirby, Evangeline (Eva) Gould, Andrew Kilfoyle, Rielle McLeod, Emma Felices-Costello and Brynn Martin

CLASS 1224 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Emma Neilson, Naina Banerji, Audenne Derksen, Kate Thomson and Kali Wasilewski

CLASS 1158 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Rachel Tarrant

CLASS 1055 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 8 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Wren Potosky and Daniella Loewen 

CLASS 1107 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Madeline Deck 

CLASS 1225 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Steffa Fridfinnson

(P)CLASS 2156 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Jialin An, Daniel Cho and Eden Humbert

(P)CLASS 2154 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Yuanyuan Zhu, Sean Jengsuksavat, Chunyang Cao, Alexus Lee and Jessica Sidorov

(P)CLASS 2203 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances:  Erica Feng and Bono Brillon

CLASS 2057 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performances:  Sophia Chan and Jenny Liu 

CLASS 2107 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances:  Angel He, Casper Dong and Calista Ji

CLASS 1503 VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, ADULT
1. Victoriya Savchenko
2. Marnie Loewen 

CLASS 1953A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Patricia Cyre
2. Shayla Davidson

(S)CLASS 1402B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, GRADE A
1. Trevor Schriemer

(S)CLASS 1402A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Elena Howard-Scott
2. Christina Thanisch-Smith

CLASS 1510 VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, ADULT
1. Roman Szczerba 

CLASS 1423B VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, MALE, GRADE A
1. Trevor Schriemer
2. Sergio Raposo 

CLASS 1423A VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Joanne Kilfoyle

CLASS 1512 VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, ADULT
1. Victoriya Savchenko
2. Roman Szczerba

CLASS 1424B VOCAL SOLO, J.S. BACH ARIA, MALE, GRADE A
1. Calvin Mayer

CLASS 1424A VOCAL SOLO, J.S. BACH ARIA, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Katherine Mayba
2. Joanne Kilfoyle 

JAMES SEATON TROPHY
Winner:  Emily Allan
Runners-Up:  Alicia Dash and Liam Naughton

TUDOR BOWL
Winner: Kelsey Ronn
Runner-Up:  Naomi Derksen


SATURDAY, MARCH 17

CLASS 1661 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Odia-Two's

CLASS 1721 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Marianne Sawatsky & Lukas Sawatsky

CLASS 1891 VOCAL QUARTET, OWN CHOICE, OPEN
1. Minus One

STEWART M. THOMSON TROPHY
Winner:  Andrew Kilfoyle

HAROLD L. SCARTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  Michael Brown
Runners-Up: Micah Baribeau and Isaias Odiatu

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS TROPHY
Winner:  Alexander Paches

FRANCES E. WICKBERG TROPHY
Winner:  Salina Lupu
Runner-Up:  Faustina Odiatu

LADIES’ ORANGE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner:  Juliana West
Runners-Up:  Antonietta Bueti and Holly Owen

ROSE BOWL
Winner:  Katherine Mayba
Runners-Up:  Sydney Clarke and Elena Howard-Scott