Results 2018 Week 2

 

Results

Week 2, 2018

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25

(I)CLASS 2406 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Jed Joharidale Borillo
2. Bowen Cai

(J)CLASS 2301 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Seth Cheung
2. Eric Wang

(J)CLASS 2256 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Asia Morash
2. Victoria Lee and Jasper Yang

(I)CLASS 2409 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Cassandra Joaquin


MONDAY, FEBRUARY 26

(I)CLASS 2405 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Bowen Cai
2. Alexander Nguyen

(J)CLASS 2254 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Parker Beesley
2. Victoria Lee and Caitlyn Gingrich

(I)CLASS 2403 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Jed Joharidale Borillo
2. Kendra Palles and Victoria Xie

(J)CLASS 2302 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Anne Zhang

(J)CLASS 2252 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Asia Morash

(J)CLASS 2304 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Alan Liu
2. Seth Cheung and Nathan Varghese

(J)CLASS 2251 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Victoria Lee
2. Elena Verrelli

(J)CLASS 2253 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Andy (Yangyuce) Chen
2. Nichola Chen and Isabell Lobb

CLASS 8117 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 1
Gold Performances: Pacific Junction Choir, École Crane Grades 3/4 Choir B, Crestview Singers and École Crane Grades 3/4 Choir A

CLASS 8117 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 2
Gold Performances: École Bannatyne Chorale 4e Année, Voyageur Voices and Stanley Knowles Grades 3/4 Choir


TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

(J)CLASS 1252A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Gillian Brown

(I)CLASS 1301A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Madelyn Mierau Friesen
2. Selene Sharpe

(I)CLASS 1301B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stepan Paches
2. Alex Menec

(J)CLASS 1251B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Lukas Sawatsky
2. Alexander Mayba and Yaroslav Paches

(J)CLASS 1251A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Tessa Thevenot 

(I)CLASS 1302A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Selene Sharpe
2. Camryn Dewar

(J)CLASS 1253B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Yaroslav Paches

(I)CLASS 1303B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Alex Menec
2. Darian Beaulieu

(I)CLASS 1303A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Camryn Dewar
2. Selene Sharpe 

CLASS 8117 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 3
Gold Performances: R.H.G. Bonnycastle School Grade 4 Choir, Linden Meadows Grades 3-5 Choir, École Garden Grove School Grades 3/4 Choir and Isaac Brock School - Echo

CLASS 8117 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 4
Gold Performances: Lakewood Intermediate Choir and St. Charles Junior Chorus

CLASS 8301C CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Boys' Choir Treble Chorus

CLASS 8301B CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Girls’ Choir

CLASS 8301C CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Boys' Choir Chamber Chorus

CLASS 8312 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Girls’ Choir

CLASS 8311 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Junior Concert Choir

CLASS 8313 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance: Winnipeg Boys' Choir Senior Chorus

CLASS 8314 YOUTH CHOIR, FOLK SONG, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Junior Concert Choir


WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

CLASS 1271A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Shea Carter
2. Anna Layte, Eva Sims and Claire-Marie Pena

CLASS 1271B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Lukas Sawatsky

CLASS 1321B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stepan Paches
2. Colton Tomchuk

CLASS 1321A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Randi Roy
2. Malaika Thiessen

(J)CLASS 1255A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE,
16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Anna Layte and Rowan Shwaluk

(I)CLASS 1305A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE,
18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Madelyn Mierau Friesen
2. Corina Schuler, Randi Roy, Annie Johnston and Selene Sharpe

CLASS 8118 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performance: St. John's-Ravenscourt Grades 4/5 Girls' Choir

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 1
Gold Performances: École Robert Browning Choir and Balmoral Hall Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 2
Gold Performances: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir, Chorale École Robert Browning, École Van Walleghem School Grades 4/5 Choir and Strathmillan Intermediate Choir

CLASS 8116 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 1
Gold Performance: Linden Christian School Grade 4 Choir

CLASS 8146 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 1
Gold Performance: Linden Christian School Grade 6 Choir


THURSDAY, MARCH 1

(J)CLASS 1253A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Tianna Masters
2. Shea Carter, Stephanie Bell and Gillian Brown

(I)CLASS 1305B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE,
18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stepan Paches

(J)CLASS 1255B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE,
16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Dariyan Dubik
2. Jordi Haskerkehrer

(I)CLASS 1306A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Madelyn Mierau Friesen
2. Randi Roy

(J)CLASS 1256A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Nina Hutsulak
2. Stephanie Bell

(J)CLASS 1254A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Chantel Santilli
2. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden

(I)CLASS 1304A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Grace Budoloski
2. Marianne Sawatsky

(J)CLASS 1252B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. James Bergen
2. Andrew Evanyshyn

(J)CLASS 1256B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Maddy Reimer
2. Katie Allan and Carmen Tetlock

(I)CLASS 1306B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Randi Roy
2. Madelyn Mierau Friesen

CLASS 8101 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 1
Gold Performance: Linden Christian School Grade 3 Choir

CLASS 8146 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 2
Gold Performances: Linden Christian School Grade 5 Choir and Bruce Middle School Concert Choir

CLASS 8139 SCHOOL CHORUS, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPTS, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances: École Riverview School Grades 4-6 and École Assiniboine Club Theatre 5e Année


FRIDAY, MARCH 2

CLASS 1322A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Audrey Sims
2. Madison Lacombe

CLASS 1272A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Nina Hutsulak
2. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden and Gillian Brown

CLASS 1322B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Darian Beaulieu

CLASS 1272B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Caleb Rondeau 

CLASS 1324 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ariella Gunn 

CLASS 1274 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ryleigh Anderson
2. Katie Buckberger and Mariana Padeanu

CLASS 1961 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE C
1. Diana Sanders

CLASS 1325 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ally Loyns
2. Oksana Preachuk

CLASS 1275 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Hannah Regan
2. Katie Buckberger 

CLASS 8150 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 5-8
Gold Performance: Golden Gate Vocal Express

CLASS 8148 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICES, GRADES 5-8
Gold Performance: Henry G Izatt HGI Boys' Choir 

CLASS 8147 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADES 5-8
Gold Performances: Balmoral Hall Grades 6-8 Choir and Henry G Izatt HGI Girls' Choir

CLASS 8146 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 5-8, PART 3
Gold Performance: Golden Gate Vocal Express

CLASS 8116 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6, PART 2
Gold Performance: Isaac Brock School - Echo

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6, PART 4
Gold Performance: Dalhousie School Grades 4-6 Choir

CLASS 8131 SCHOOL CHORUS, GRADES 4-6, PART 2
Gold Performance: Meadows West Grade 6 Choir

CLASS 8138 SCHOOL CHORUS, SONGS WITH MOVEMENT, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performance:  Montrose School Route 56


SATURDAY, MARCH 3

W.H. ANDERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  Stephanie Bell
Runners-Up:  Shea Carter and Dariyan Dubik

ALMA WYNNE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  Randi Roy
Runners-Up:  Selene Sharpe and Alex Menec

(P)CLASS 3476 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance: Matthew Lee 

(P)CLASS 3276 VIOLA SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance: Mikayla Sawatzky

(P)CLASS 3076 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances: Nadia Lee and Emily Hargraves

(P)CLASS 3061 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance: Paula Liu

CLASS 3051 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances: Angela Zheng and Lucas Storsley 

(P)CLASS 3477 CELLO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance: Julianna Pauls

(P)CLASS 3277 VIOLA SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance: Mikayla Sawatzky 

CLASS 3047 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance: Joel Weiss

CLASS 3086 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance: Emily Hargraves 

(P)CLASS 3478 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performance: Julianna Pauls 

(P)CLASS 3078 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances: Nadia Lee and Elazar Schwartz

CLASS 3048 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performances: Faith Buhler and Audrey Marche

(P)CLASS 3479 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances: Henry Harrington, Matthew Lee, Thomas Jeffrey and David Howes

CLASS 3049 VIOLIN SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performances: Gavin McIntyre and Mary Lye

CLASS 3050 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold Performance: Audrey Marche

CLASS 3055 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performances: Gregory Hyman and Asher Yip

CLASS 3455 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold Performance: Emeth Krymusa

CLASS 3472 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performance: Luca Matyas

CLASS 3487 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold Performances: David Howes and Henry Harrington

CLASS 3574 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Nicholas HardeR 

CLASS 3134 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Isabel Thiessen
2. Zara Ramlal and Sophia Krak

CLASS 3154 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. William Harder
2. Qiqi Zhang