Results 2017 Week 3

 

WEEK 1  |  

 |  WEEK 3  |  AWARDS  |  Prov. Festival Recommendations

Results

Week 3, 2017

SUNDAY, MARCH 12, 2017

(P)CLASS 2203 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4Gold performance: Josh Gong

CLASS 2005 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold performance: Hazel Paul

CLASS 2054 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold performances: Nazar Bobelyak, Micah Angeli Buenafe, Ayla Friesen and Eric Gillespie

CLASS 2051 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold performances: Micah Angeli Buenafe and Chunyang Cao

CLASS 8331 ADULT CHOIR, OWN CHOICE
Gold performance: Seniors' Choral Society

CLASS 8337 ADULT CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, SENIOR CITIZENS
Gold performance: Seniors' Choral Society

CLASS 8301C CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Winnipeg Boys' Choir and Winnipeg Boys' Choir Chamber Chorus

CLASS 8333 ADULT CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, MALE
Gold performance: Bison Men's Chorus

CLASS 8002A VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Winnipeg Boys' Senior Choir

CLASS 8004A VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Louis Riel School Division Senior Choir

CLASS 8301B CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER,
PART 2
Gold performance: Winnipeg Girls Choir


MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2017

(P)CLASS 1205A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Stephanie Bell and Shea Carter

CLASS 1051A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
8 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Kaci Huggins

CLASS 1101A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Lily Jackimec, Rielle McLeod, Ellowyn McNeill and Reina Stoller

(P)CLASS 1206B VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Keenan Lehmann

CLASS 1152B VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Michael Brown

(P)CLASS 1206A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Stephanie Bell

CLASS 1104A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Adyson Downey, Rachel Tarrant, Letong Wang and Chiara Wilson

CLASS 1222A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Mia Battad, Sienna Cariati, Molly Helmer, Nina Hutsulak and Katie Welham

CLASS 1106 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Eva Gould, Ayla Lafond, Brynn Martin, Ellowyn McNeill, Reina Stoller and Chiara Wilson

CLASS 1274 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Carmela Falk

CLASS 1224 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Chelsea Bahsler, Mia Battad, Natasha Hunt and Keenan Lehmann

CLASS 8408 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, ANY COMBINATION OF GRADES 4 – 6, PART 1
Gold performance: Highbury School Orff Club

CLASS 8406 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, GRADE 6
Gold performance: Dalhousie School - Mr. Ervick's Grade 6 Class

CLASS 8405 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, GRADE 5
Gold performance: Bird's Hill School Grade 5W Orff Ensemble

CLASS 8408 SCHOOL ORFF ENSEMBLE, ANY COMBINATION OF GRADES 4 – 6, PART 2
Gold performance: Lakewood School Orff Ensemble

CLASS 1501 VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, ADULT
1. Gail Singer
2. John Galayda

CLASS 1951A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Nada Hajin
2. Miranda Baran

(A)CLASS 1353B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, GRADE B
1. Andrew Mayba

(S)CLASS 1403B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, GRADE A
1. Nicholas Niebuhr
2. Chris Donlevy

(A)CLASS 1351A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Olivia Maxfield and Nikita Silagy

(S)CLASS 1401A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Emma Johnson
2. Jayne Hammond

CLASS 1510 VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, ADULT
1. Sergio Raposo
2. John Galayda

CLASS 1473a VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, FEMALE, HONOURS
1. Andrea Lett

CLASS 1423B VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, MALE, GRADE A
1. Chris Donlevy
2. Nicholas Niebuhr

CLASS 1423A VOCAL SOLO, ORATORIO ARIA, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Emily Diehl-Reader
2. Katherine Mayba

(P)CLASS 2204 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performances: Isabelle Buisson, Felix Jinga, Serena Kauffmann-Paul, Victoria Lee and Asia Morash

(P)CLASS 2156 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performances: Emmet Dewar and Mabel Harrington

CLASS 2103 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performances: Blessing Adelani, Nadia Dai, Marija Isaka and Jessica Sidorov


TUESDAY, MARCH 14, 2017

CLASS 1152E VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Michael Brown and Alexander Paches

(P)CLASS 1206D VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Emily Myers

CLASS 1052C VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 8 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Faustina Odiatu

CLASS 1102C VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Micah Angeli Buenafe and Ayla Lafond

CLASS 1154B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Michael Brown, Isaias Odiatu, Alexander Paches and Nicholas Preachuk

CLASS 1151A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, GIRLS,
12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Antonietta Bueti, Isabella Deeley, Camila Rodriguez, Ava Peters, Emma Thiele Meza and Kate Thomson

CLASS 1956A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE C
1. Alenna Mark
2. Emily Allan

(A)CLASS 1356A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE B
1. Sarah Luby
2. Kara Joseph

(S)CLASS 1406A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE A
1. Emily Diehl-Reader
2. Ariel Boughen

CLASS 1956B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GRADE C
1. Morgan MacKenzie
2. Emily Allan

(S)CLASS 1406B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GRADE A
1. Ashley Rees

(A)CLASS 1356B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, GRADE B
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Sarah Luby and Olivia Maxfield

CLASS 1951B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, GRADE C
1. Roman Szczerba

(A)CLASS 1351B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, GRADE B
1. Sven Buller
2. Andrew Mayba

(S)CLASS 1401B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, GRADE A
1. John Anderson
2. Chris Donlevy

CLASS 1509 VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, ADULT
1. John Galayda

CLASS 1959A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Emily Allan
2. Morgan MacKenzie

CLASS 1372A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Kelsey Ronn
2. Olivia Maxfield

CLASS 1954A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Hayley Stacey
2. Shayla Davidson and Cassandra Jackowski

CLASS 1512 VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, ADULT
1. Janet Shum

CLASS 1425B VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, MALE, GRADE A
1. Chris Donlevy
2. Nolan Kehler

(P)CLASS 2154 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performances: Emmet Dewar and Grace Gargol

(P)CLASS 2205 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performances: Parker Beesley and William Pang

CLASS 2104 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performances: Steven Kosa and Alexus Lee


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15, 2017

CLASS 1155A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Chloë Bingham, Antonietta Bueti, Delaney Giesbrecht, Ava Peters, Jenna Prins, Raya Surinx and Natalia Zakrevsky

(P)CLASS 1203C VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Yaroslav Paches

(P)CLASS 1204A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Juliana West

CLASS 1157 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Abigayle Apostol, Chloë Bingham, Audenne Derksen, Delaney Giesbrecht, Felix Jinga, Gabriella Janus, Katherine McDougall, Neely Morden, Emma Neilson, Ava Peters, Nicholas Preachuk, Logan Quatember, Camila Rodriguez, Emma Thiele, Léa Wilson and Samantha Wright

CLASS 8651 SCHOOL HANDBELL CHOIR, GRADES 1 – 6
Gold performances: Clifton School Advanced Bells, Clifton School Beginner Bells and Dalhousie School Bell Choir

CLASS 1513 VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, ADULT
1. Linda Whitford
2. Vic Unruh

CLASS 1376B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, GRADE B
1. Andrew Mayba

CLASS 1960B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, GRADE C
1. Dana Ewasiuk

CLASS 1960A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Alenna Mark
2. Cassandra Serle

CLASS 1376A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Andrea Dicks
2. Melanie Zebrynski

CLASS 1502 VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, ADULT
1. Linda Whitford
2. Sergio Raposo

CLASS 1952B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, GRADE C
1. Dana Ewasiuk

(A)CLASS 1352B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, GRADE B
1. Andrew Mayba

(S)CLASS 1402B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, GRADE A
1. Trevor Schriemer

(A)CLASS 1352A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Andrea Dicks, Sarah Luby, Denise Martens and Kelsey Ronn

(P)CLASS 2206 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performances: Victoria Lee and Isabell Lobb

(P)CLASS 2155 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performances: Yangyuce (Andy) Chen, Xuling Hu, Nascharene Turiano and Austin Wang

(P)CLASS 2201 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performances: Jennifer Kallon and Victoria Lee

(P)CLASS 2151 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performance: Yangyuce (Andy) Chen


THURSDAY, MARCH 16, 2017

CLASS 1104B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, BOYS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Andrew Kilfoyle

CLASS 1222B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Keenan Lehmann

CLASS 1222C VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Dariyan Dubik

CLASS 1103A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Micah Angeli Buenafe and Rachel Tarrant

CLASS 1221A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Sienna Cariati, Shea Carter and Hallee Hancox

(P)CLASS 1201C VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Roman Huculak and Yaroslav Paches

(P)CLASS 1201A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Stephanie Bell and Shea Carter

(P)CLASS 1205B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Keenan Lehmann

(P)CLASS 1205C VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Andrew Evanyshyn, Alexander Mayba and Yaroslav Paches

CLASS 1151B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Micah Baribeau, Michael Brown, Isaias Odiatu and Alexander Paches

CLASS 1152A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Naina Banerji, Antonietta Bueti, Isabella Deeley, Alexandra Hamedani, Taylor Huggard, Gabriella Janus, Zoe Kocis, Katherine McDougall, Samantha Wright and Natalia Zakrevsky

CLASS 1505 VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, ADULT
1. Sergio Raposo
2. Marnie Loewen

CLASS 1955B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE,
GRADE C
1. Ben Townsley
2. Roman Szczerba

(A)CLASS 1355B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, GRADE B
1. Sven Buller
2. Andrew Mayba

(S)CLASS 1405B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, GRADE A
1. Nolan Kehler

CLASS 1503 VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, ADULT
1. Lorraine Thibert
2. Janet Shum

(S)CLASS 1403A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Jayne Hammond
2. Emma Johnson and Joanne Kilfoyle

CLASS 1953A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Erin-Brie Warwick
2. Cassandra Jackowski

(A)CLASS 1353A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Olivia Maxfield
2. Kelsey Ronn

CLASS 1952A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Nada Hajin
2. Patricia Cyre

(S)CLASS 1402A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Emma Johnson
2. Ariel Boughen

CLASS 2007 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, BEGINNER
Gold performances: Chloe Chung, Erica Feng and Lianna Zhang

CLASS 2102 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performances: Andrei Chicatun and Nathaniel Zhang

CLASS 2052 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold performance: Maria Baraban

CLASS 2003 PIANO SOLO, BEGINNER, OWN CHOICE, 9 AND 10 YEARS
Gold performances: Grayson Barrows and Yzabelle Juayang


FRIDAY, MARCH 17, 2017

CLASS 1154A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, GIRLS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Antonietta Bueti, Grace McDonald, Raya Surinx and Kate Thomson

CLASS 1102A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Micah Angeli Buenafe, Eva Gould, Rielle McLeod, Katrina Thorkelson and Letong Wang

(P)CLASS 1202C VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE,
14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Andrew Evanyshyn, Alexander Mayba and Yaroslav Paches

(P)CLASS 1202A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Stephanie Bell and Shea Carter

CLASS 1052A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GIRLS, 8 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Daniella Loewen, Lily Polet and Wren Potosky

CLASS 1055 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 8 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Daniella Loewen and Lily Polet

CLASS 1225 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Katie Buckberger

CLASS 1158 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Isaias Odiatu

CLASS 1955A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Emily Allan
2. Morgan MacKenzie

(A)CLASS 1355A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Christina Thanisch-Smith
2. Nikita Silagy

(S)CLASS 1405A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Joanne Kilfoyle
2. Katherine Mayba

CLASS 1424A VOCAL SOLO, J.S. BACH ARIA, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Katherine Mayba
2. Sawyer Craig

CLASS 1475a VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, FEMALE, HONOURS
1. Andrea Lett

CLASS 1425A VOCAL SOLO, OPERA ARIA, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Rebecca McIntosh
2. Emma Johnson

JAMES SEATON TROPHY
Winner: Morgan McKenzie
Runner-up: Emily Allan

TUDOR BOWL
Winner: Sarah Luby
Runners-up: Sven Buller and Christina Thanisch-Smith

CLASS 2173 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performance: Wesley Chan

CLASS 2057 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold performances: Calista Ji and Sasha Wang

CLASS 2223 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Paula Liu

CLASS 2107 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performances: Eric Plante, Jessica Sidorov and Nathaniel Zhang

CLASS 2002 PIANO SOLO, BEGINNER, OWN CHOICE, 7 AND 8 YEARS
Gold performances: Favour Adelani, Angel Xu and Lianna Zhang

CLASS 2053 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold performances: Maria Baraban, Sydney Carney and Celina Shao

(P)CLASS 2202 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Avery Penner


SATURDAY, MARCH 18, 2017

STEWART M. THOMSON TROPHY
Winner: Andrew Kilfoyle

HAROLD L. SCARTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Alexander Paches
Runners-up: Michael Brown and Isaias Odiatu

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS TROPHY
Winner: Yaroslav Paches
Runner-up: Andrew Evanyshyn

FRANCES E. WICKBERG TROPHY
Winner: Chiara Wilson
Runners-up: Micah Angeli Buenafe, Lily Jackimec and Rielle McLeod

LADIES’ ORANGE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Stephanie Bell
Runners-up: Chloë Bingham, Antonietta Bueti, Shea Carter and Molly Helmer

ROSE BOWL
Winner: Emma Johnson
Runners-up: Emily Diehl-Reader and Jayne Hammond