Results 2017 Week 2

 

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  AWARDS  |  Prov. Festival Recommendations

Results

Week 2, 2017

SUNDAY, MARCH 5, 2017

(A)CLASS 2453 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Angela Suet Kee Ng
2. Frieda Bi and Lucy Li

(A)CLASS 2505 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Callum Goulet-Kilgour
2. Kiara Nathaniel

(A)CLASS 2507 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Kiara Nathaniel
2. Amy Kong and Anica Warkentine

(A)CLASS 2457 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Angela Suet Kee Ng
2. Alexander Mayba

CLASS 8313 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Winnipeg Boys' Choir

CLASS 8314 YOUTH CHOIR, FOLK SONG, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Junior Concert Choir

CLASS 8312 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Pembina Trails Voices – Chorale

CLASS 8322 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, FEMALE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Pembina Trails Voices – Cantemus

CLASS 8321 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

CLASS 8324 YOUTH CHOIR, FOLK SONG, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

(S)CLASS 3204 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Tianhao Wang

CLASS 3117 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Christianna Wall

CLASS 3116 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Corinna Vermeer
2. Bronwyn Chard

(A)CLASS 3184 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. William Zhang

(I)CLASS 3146 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Jun Jang

(I)CLASS 3566 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Nicholas Harder

(A)CLASS 3164 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Liana Fonseca
2. Alexander Mayba

(I)CLASS 3125 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Angela Suet Kee Ng
2. James Brennan and Cecilia Howes

(J)CLASS 3095 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Kieran Johnson
2. Mark Pavlij

(J)CLASS 3091 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Bella-Sophia Rogers
2. Mark Pavlij


MONDAY, MARCH 6, 2017

(A)CLASS 2458 PIANO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Ari Hooker

(S)CLASS 2558 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Albert Chen
2. Nicole Shen

(A)CLASS 2509 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Vicky Liu
2. Matthew Lee

(A)CLASS 2456 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Marcus Cacho
2. Nika Martinussen and Angela Suet Kee Ng

(A)CLASS 2503 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Callum Goulet-Kilgour
2. Talia Hillmer and Amy Kong

CLASS 8177 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GIRLS, GRADES 9 - 12
Gold performances: Linden Christian School Women's Chorus and Sisler High School Girls' Choir

CLASS 8178 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, GRADES 9 – 12
Gold performance: Sisler High School Boys' Choir

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9 - 12, PART 1
Gold performances: Collège Sturgeon Heights Concert Choir, West Kildonan Collegiate - Colla Voce, Westwood Collegiate Chamber Choir

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9 - 12, PART 2
Gold performances: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir, Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir, École Secondaire Kelvin School Chamber Choir and École Secondaire Kelvin School Concert Choir

(J)CLASS 1257A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE
1. Camryn Dewar
2. Madison Lacombe

(A)CLASS 1357D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE B
1. Sven Buller
2. Marlon Goolcharan

CLASS 1957C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Alenna Mark
2. Tiana Beaudry and Julia Kroft

(I)CLASS 1307A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Malaika Thiessen
2. Grace Budoloski, Keely McPeek and Maegan Yallowega

CLASS 1507 VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, ADULT
1. Steve Yurkiw and Linda Whitford

CLASS 1957B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, GRADE C
1. Ben Townsley
2. Ben Robertson

(A)CLASS 1357B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, GRADE B
1. Marlon Goolcharan

(J)CLASS 1258A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Jenesa Lee

(I)CLASS 1308B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Alexander Roncin

(A)CLASS 1358B VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, MALE, GRADE B
1. Marlon Goolcharan

(I)CLASS 1308A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Grace Budoloski
2. Kasia Swintak

CLASS 1958A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Miranda Baran
2. Erin-Brie Warwick

(A)CLASS 1358A VOCAL SOLO, GILBERT & SULLIVAN, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Sarah Luby
2. Kelsey Ronn

(S)CLASS 3207 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Katherine Stobbe
2. Sylvie Reimer

(A)CLASS 3167 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Luke Bell-Scholz

CLASS 3387 VIOLA SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Christine Hsu

(S)CLASS 3407 VIOLA SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Alexander Moroz

CLASS 3594 CELLO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Samuel Nadurak
2. Matthew Stobbe

(J)CLASS 3110 VIOLIN SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Rachel Graham
2. Bronwyn Chard, Bethany Kolisniak and Corinna Vermeer

CLASS 3134 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Arianna Plante
2. Sophie Chen

(S)CLASS 3605 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Juliana Moroz

(S)CLASS 3205 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Noah Park
2. Kai-Mon Mok

(S)CLASS 3225 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, HONOURS
1. Gregory Lewis

CLASS 3154 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Calvin Sun
2. Emily Ann Dueck

CLASS 3194 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Jessica Todd
2. Peter Bell-Scholz and William Zhang


TUESDAY, MARCH 7, 2017

(S)CLASS 2556 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Justin Lin
2. Albert Chen

(S)CLASS 2560 PIANO SOLO, CONCERT ÉTUDE, DIPLOMA
1. Nicole Shen
2. Timothy Holm and Nagisa Matsuda

CLASS 2474 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alex Boutcher
2. Riley Sierhuis

CLASS 2523 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Michelle Lee

CLASS 8121 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, KINDERGARTEN - GRADE 6
Gold performance: Bird's Hill School Grades 3/4 Choir

CLASS 8004B SCHOOL GROUP, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performances: Grant Park High School Ladies' Octet, Grant Park High School Men's Quintet and Sisler High School - JazzAm!

CLASS 8002B SCHOOL GROUP, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold performance: Sisler High School Grade 9 Choir

(P)CLASS 1207D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Nina Hutsulak
2. Winter Biggs-Engel, Danika Burdeniuk and Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden

(P)CLASS 1207A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, GIRLS, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden and Molly Helmer

(S)CLASS 1407A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Nicki Kirton

(A)CLASS 1357A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Sarah Luby
2. Hannah Wigglesworth

CLASS 1957A VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO,FEMALE, GRADE C
1. Julia Kroft
2. Alenna Mark

CLASS 3374 VIOLA SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Robert Hughes

(I)CLASS 3127 VIOLIN SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Arianna Plante

(S)CLASS 3607 CELLO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Juliana Moroz

(I)CLASS 3725 DOUBLE BASS SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Charles Goosen

(S)CLASS 3627 CELLO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, HONOURS
1. David Liam Roberts

(A)CLASS 3587 CELLO SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Matthew Stobbe
2. Samuel Nadurak

CLASS 2982 PIPE ORGAN, INTERMEDIATE
1. Marlon Goolcharan

CLASS 2983 PIPE ORGAN, SENIOR
1. Lydia Barber
2. Joseph Thompson


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 8, 2017

(I)CLASS 5155-7 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Alexandra Funk

(I)CLASS 5155-8 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Soo Yeon Cho

(A)CLASS 5175-9 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Breanne Collins

(P)CLASS 5469-4 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Zhanna Voroninskaia

(S)CLASS 5531 CLARINET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. JinYu Chen

(S)CLASS 5195 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Emma Ridd

(I)CLASS 5156-8 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Selwyn Sarmiento

(A)CLASS 5176-9 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Hannah Song

(S)CLASS 6426 TRUMPET SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Justine Auger

(S)CLASS 5193 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Nicole Carbotte

(S)CLASS 5196 FLUTE SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Mollin Balisi
2. Nicole Carbotte

CLASS 5878 WOODWIND SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, ADULT
1. Helen La Rue

CLASS 5883 WOODWIND SOLO, OWN CHOICE, ADULT
1. Kim Levi

CLASS 5898 WOODWIND DUET, OPEN
1. Jessica Blatta & Dayna Froese

CLASS 6965 BRASS ENSEMBLE, GRADES/LEVELS 7 – 8
1. The SJR Senior Brass Quintet

CLASS 8838 BRASS CHAMBER GROUP, OPEN
1. McKenzie Walpole, Kayla Solomon, Leslie Hutchinson, Kurtis Johnson & Lisa Thiel

CLASS 8837 BRASS CHAMBER GROUP, DIPLOMA – HONOURS
1. Molten Brass

(A)CLASS 2451 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Marcus Friesen

(A)CLASS 2501 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Aydin Ngo

(S)CLASS 2551 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Janelle Loewen

(S)CLASS 2553 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, DIPLOMA
1. Justin Lin
2. Allison Kroeker and Kevin Peng

(S)CLASS 2555 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Albert Chen
2. Sarah Pu

(A)CLASS 2454 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Kai-Mon Mok
2. Iona Taylor

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4 - 6, PART 2
Gold performances: École Bannatyne School Intermediate Chorale, Lord Roberts School Grades 4-6 Choir, Meadows West School Grade 4 Choir, Oakenwald School Grades 4-6 Choir, École Robert Browning School Grades 4/5 Choir, Stanley Knowles School Grades 4-6 Choir, Stevenson-Britannia School Grades 4/5 Choir

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4 - 6, PART 3
Gold performances: École Laura Secord School Intermediate Choir and École Victoria-Albert School - Vic Al Dragonaires

CLASS 8176 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 9 - 12, PART 3
Gold perfomances: École Secondaire Kelvin School Girls' Choir, Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir, Maples Collegiate Senior Choir and Sisler High School Chamber Choir

CLASS 8464 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 7
Gold performance: Victor Mager School Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8469 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 9 – 10, PART 1
Gold performance: Collège Jeanne-Sauvé Grades 9/10 Guitar Orchestra

CLASS 8469 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 9 – 10, PART 2
Gold performance: Dakota Collegiate Guitar Ensemble

CLASS 8467 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADE 9
Gold performances: Dakota Collegiate Guitar Ensemble and J.H. Bruns Collegiate Grade 9 Guitar Orchestra

CLASS 8473 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, ANY OTHER GRADE COMBINATION
Gold performance: J.H. Bruns Collegiate Senior Guitar Orchestra

CLASS 8472 SCHOOL GUITAR ORCHESTRA, GRADES 11 - 12
Gold performance: Glenlawn Collegiate Guitar Ensemble

(I)CLASS 1307B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Tyler Leighton
2. Anton Sokalski

(J)CLASS 1257B VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ben McIntyre-Ridd
2. Kyle Briscoe

(P)CLASS 1207C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, UP TEMPO, BOYS, CHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Dariyan Dubik

(P)CLASS 1207E VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, BOYS, UNCHANGED VOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Keenan Lehmann

(S)CLASS 1407C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE A
1. Elena Howard-Scott

(J)CLASS 1257D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Kyle Briscoe
2. Ben McIntyre-Ridd

(A)CLASS 1357C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, GRADE B
1. Hannah Wigglesworth
2. Sarah Luby and Melanie Zebrynski

(I)CLASS 1307D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Anton Sokalski
2. Tyler Leighton

CLASS 1957D VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, MALE, GRADE C
1. Ben Townsley
2. Roman Szczerba

(J)CLASS 1257C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Tianna Masters
2. Gillian Brown, Jenesa Lee and Corina Schuler

CLASS 1872 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, OPEN
1. Lillian Kinley & Ester Raji

CLASS 1692 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden & Omar Benson

CLASS 1722 VOCAL DUET, MUSICAL THEATRE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Megan Tyndale & Nathanial Muir
2. Rhea Rodych & Samantha Hutchings

CLASS 8008A VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPTS,
UNCONDUCTED, OPEN
1. Rising Star Academy of Arts

CLASS 8327 YOUTH CHOIR, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPT, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Winnipeg Studio Theatre StudioWorks

(J)CLASS 3508 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Dorothy Hargraves

(P)CLASS 3478 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Paul Humphries

(J)CLASS 3493 CELLO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Pauline Johnson

(J)CLASS 3494 CELLO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Mason Dueck

(J)CLASS 3094 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Tyrsa Friesen

(J)CLASS 3109 VIOLIN SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Bronwyn Chard

(I)CLASS 3142 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. River Sawchyn
2. Calvin Sun

(A)CLASS 3162 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Gabriella Nowicki
2. Alexander Mayba

(I)CLASS 3542 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Linus Schweizer

(S)CLASS 3602 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, DIPLOMA
1. Juliana Moroz

(A)CLASS 3182 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Peter Bell-Scholz
2. Natalia Weichsel

(S)CLASS 3622 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S.BACH,UNACCOMPANIED, HONOURS
1. David Liam Roberts

(A)CLASS 3582 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Elisheva Schwartz

(I)CLASS 3342 VIOLA SOLO, BAROQUE, UNACCOMPANIED, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Elly Hooker

(S)CLASS 3222 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, UNACCOMPANIED, HONOURS
1. Gregory Lewis

CLASS 3101 VIOLIN SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Tyrsa Friesen
2. Ethan Hoeppner

(J)CLASS 3106 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Sophie Reimer-Epp

(I)CLASS 3121 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. William Harder
2. Thanwa Goh


THURSDAY, MARCH 9, 2017

(I)CLASS 5152-7 FLUTE SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Alexandra Funk

(I)CLASS 5152-8 FLUTE SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Yooseon Jang

(A)CLASS 5174-9 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Sarah Loewen
2. Hannah Song

(A)CLASS 5174-10 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE, CLASSICAL OR ROMANTIC SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Megan Luff

(P)CLASS 5468-4 CLARINET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Zhanna Voroninskaia

(P)CLASS 5471-4 CLARINET SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Zhanna Voroninskaia

(S)CLASS 5528 CLARINET SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. JinYu Chen

CLASS 5537 CLARINET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. JinYu Chen

CLASS 6435 TRUMPET SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Kayla Solomon
2. Justine Auger

(J)CLASS 4403 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Jordyn Zoske

(J)CLASS 4404 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Simon Hunt

(J)CLASS 4354 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Sarah Peterson
2. Vishwa Srinivasan

(J)CLASS 4405 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Simon Hunt

(J)CLASS 4355 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Sarah Peterson
2. Vishwa Srinivasan

(A)CLASS 4601 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, RENAISSANCE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Dody Jr. (D.J.) Feliciano

(I)CLASS 4501 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, RENAISSANCE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Gloria Aza Farje

(A)CLASS 4606 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Thomas Manuel

(I)CLASS 4506 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Gloria Aza Farje

(I)CLASS 4456 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Alyssa Cohen

(A)CLASS 4605 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Thomas Manuel
2. Dody Jr. (D.J.) Feliciano

(I) CLASS 4455 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Alyssa Cohen

CLASS 4756 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, SONATA, ADULT
1. Ian Scatliff

CLASS 4759 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, ADULT
1. Ian Scatliff

(A)CLASS 2510 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Callum Goulet-Kilgour
2. Cole Ferrari and Aydin Ngo

(A)CLASS 2460 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Marcus Cacho
2. Angela Suet Kee Ng

(A)CLASS 2452 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Ari Hooker

(A)CLASS 2504 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Nina Li
2. Yifei Huang and Yubing Xia

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4 - 6, PART 4
Gold performances: Angus McKay School Grades 4/5 Choir, Balmoral Hall School Grades 4/5 Choir and Pacific Junction Grades 4-6 Choir

CLASS 8139 SCHOOL CHORUS, OPERETTA/MUSICAL THEATRE EXCERPTS, GRADES 4 – 6
Gold performances: Club de Théâtre de l'École Assiniboine and Robertson School Choir

CLASS 8123 SCHOOL CHORUS, SONGS WITH MOVEMENT, KINDERGARTEN - GRADE 6
Gold performances: Queenston School Choir

CLASS 8136 SCHOOL CHORUS, FOLK SONG, GRADES 4 - 6
Gold performances: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir and École Riverview School Choir

(I)CLASS 1307C VOCAL SOLO, MUSICAL THEATRE, BALLAD, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Malaika Thiessen
2. Julia Davis and Maegan Yallowega

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY
Winner: Sarah Luby
Runner-up: Miranda Baran

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY
Winner: Malaika Thiessen
Runners-up: Elena Howard-Scott, Alenna Mark and Ben Townsley 

(I)CLASS 3145 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. River Sawchyn
2. Josiah Wurch

(A)CLASS 3185 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Derek Ma
2. Peter Bell-Scholz and Natalia Weichsel

(I)CLASS 3144 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Stephanie Au

(S)CLASS 3604 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. Juliana Moroz

(I)CLASS 3124 VIOLIN SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Ava Smith
2. William Harder

CLASS 3195 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Jessica Todd

CLASS 3215 VIOLIN SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Tianhao Wang
2. Grace Ma

CLASS 3415 VIOLA SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Alexander Moroz

(A)CLASS 3163 VIOLIN SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Lauren Verhaeghe

(J)CLASS 3108 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Isabel Thiessen
2. Bethany Kolisniak and Sophie Reimer-Epp

(J)CLASS 3093 VIOLIN SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Grace Jeffrey
2. Wilfred Astill-Deschauer and Tyrsa Friesen


FRIDAY, MARCH 10, 2017

(A)CLASS 5173-10 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Morgan Sawchyn

(I)CLASS 5153-8 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Selwyn Sarmiento
2. Yooseon Jang

(S)CLASS 5191 FLUTE SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Jennifer Arcand

(A)CLASS 5173-9 FLUTE SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Breanne Collins

(A)CLASS 5181-10 FLUTE SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Morgan Sawchyn

CLASS 6434 TRUMPET SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. Peter Oliver

CLASS 5536 CLARINET SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. JinYu Chen

(S)CLASS 4655 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Liam Stubson

(S)CLASS 4657 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 19TH/20TH/21ST CENTURY SONATA, DIPLOMA
1. James Graham

(S)CLASS 4656 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Brian Meads

(S)CLASS 4652 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, DIPLOMA
1. Nolan Powell
2. James Graham

CLASS 4666 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, DIPLOMA
1. Nolan Powell

CLASS 4105 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold performances: Ben Olson and Sasha Smolinski-Miller

(P)CLASS 4305 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Nathan Kaethler

CLASS 4106 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, BEGINNER
Gold performance: Bobby Matheson

CLASS 4154 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 1
Gold performance: Vedant Srinivasan

(P)CLASS 4304 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Marcelo Aza Farje

(P)CLASS 4303 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 4
Gold performance: Nathan Kaethler

CLASS 4108 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, BEGINNER
Gold performance: Max Rosner

CLASS 4206 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performance: Henry Sigurdson

CLASS 4203 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performance: Landon Simpson

(P)CLASS 4265 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performance: Elisabeth Thiessen

CLASS 4208 CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performances: Alex Brontsch, Christian Romanowski and Luisa Velandia

CLASS 8061 CLASSROOM CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 3
Gold performance: Dalhousie School - Ms. Refvik's Class

CLASS 8061 CLASSROOM CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, GRADE 3
Gold performance: Dalhousie School - Mr. Flett's Class

CLASS 8101 SCHOOL CHORUS, KINDERGARTEN - GRADE 3
Gold performances: Linden Christian School Grade 3 Choir and École Sun Valley School Grade 2 Choir

(A)CLASS 2506 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Callum Goulet-Kilgour
2. Serena Szeto

(A)CLASS 2455 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Angela Suet Kee Ng
2. Rose Zhang

(A)CLASS 2459 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Frieda Bi
2. Nika Martinussen

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Callum Goulet-Kilgour (Piano)
Runners-up: Thomas Manuel (Guitar) and Elisheva Schwartz (Cello)

(J)CLASS 3491 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Mason Dueck

(J)CLASS 3506 CELLO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Dorothy Hargraves

(I)CLASS 3724 DOUBLE BASS SOLO, BAROQUE OR CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Charles Goosen

(P)CLASS 3272 VIOLA SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold performance: Hannah Storsley

CLASS 3455 CELLO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 2
Gold performance: Matthew Lee

CLASS 3972 STRING DUET, GRADES/LEVELS 1 – 2
Gold performances: Zachary Watts & Matthew Lee and Ethan Vaags & Anika Vaags

CLASS 3974 STRING DUET, GRADES/LEVELS 5 – 6
1. Dorothy Hargraves & Sophia Krak

CLASS 8804 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 5 – 6
1. DEGA String Quartet

CLASS 8805 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 7 – 8
1. Wolseley String Quartet

CLASS 8806 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 9 – 10
1. Fourte String Quartet
2. Quartetto Ultimo Minuto

CLASS 8807 STRING CHAMBER GROUP, GRADES 9 – 10
1. Chroma Quartet


SATURDAY, MARCH 11, 2017

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY
Winner: Alan Liu (Piano)
Runners-up: Andrew Lin (Piano) and Bella-Sophia Rogers (Violin)

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY
Winner: Corinna Vermeer (Violin)
Runners-up: Rachel Graham (Violin), Kendra Palles (Piano) and Sophie Reimer-Epp (Violin)

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Seanne Jacob Buenafe (Piano)
Runner-up: Angela Suet Kee Ng (Violin)

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: River Sawchyn (Violin)
Runners-up: Gloria Aza Farje (Guitar) and Michael Favel (Piano)

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Angela Suet Kee Ng (Piano)
Runners-up: Marcus Cacho (Piano) and Gabriella Nowicki (Violin)

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Juliana Moroz
Runner-up: Albert Chen