Manitoba Music Teachers' Association

Trophies

Manitoba Music Teachers' Association

Manitoba Music Teachers' Association
Awarded for the most outstanding performance in a competition of Grade 8 instrumentalists 

The Manitoba Music Teachers’ Association Trophy was donated to the Winnipeg Music Festival by the Association in 1934.  The Winnipeg Music Teachers’ Association was established in 1919.  As the Association grew in scope and numbers, they have been through several name changes, and have been known as the Manitoba Registered Music Teachers’ Association Inc. since 1939.  The Association is a member of the Canadian Federation of Music Teachers’ Association, which represents over 3000 members in 10 provinces.

Members of MRMTA hold a degree or diploma equivalent to the Associate or Licentiate Diplomas issued by a recognized University or School of Music, pedagogical studies in the subject area of registration, and teaching experience satisfactory to the Membership Committee.  The annual directory gives a full listing of member teachers by discipline and location.

MRMTA’s objectives include encouraging and providing high calibre music education throughout the province, and developing public awareness of the importance of qualified music teachers.  MRMTA sponsors performance opportunities for students and professional development for its’ member teachers and offers Scholarship and Composition Competitions.  The Pre-Diploma Group encourages advanced level students, through workshops and mentoring, to complete the requirements for full membership in MRMTA.

Winners

1934 Ralph Kamensky
1935 Freeman McLarty
1936 Allan Halderson
1937 Beverley Stein
1938 Maurice Cohen
1939 Alice Hill
1940 Richard L. Beck
1941 Teddy Polsky
1942 Vera Sopuck
1943 Marvin Johnson
1944 Winnifred Johnston
1945 Joyce Miriam Trepel
1946 Martha Michener
1947 Carole Cohen
1948 Helen Brigden
1949 Helen Schlemkevich
1950 Bernice Klein
1951 David Lirenman
1952 Freda Coodin
1953 Lexington Grapentine
1954 Pat Melnyk
1955 Eleanor London
1956 Rennie London
1957 Lynn Olson
1958 Garry O'Brien
1959 Kerrine Wilson
1960 Sonia Zyla
1961 Robert Kraichy
1962 Karen Portigal
1963 Margaret Belyea
1964 Roy Roshko
1965 John Perry
1966 Margaret Turner
1967 Anna Luhowy
1968 Erica Schultz
1969 Karen Yamada
1970 David Ehinger
1971 David Enns
1972 Barbara Lawton
1973 David Moroz
1974 Shannon Doyle
1975 Helen Choi
1976 Megumi Masaki
1977 Philip Kim
1978 Eunmee Lee
1979 Godfrey Kim
1980 Jane Kim
1981 Charles Moon
1982 Miyo Suzuki
1983 Leslie McInnis
1984 Karen Barg
1985 Coca Bochonko
1986 Asha Bhakar
1987 Joey Fingerote
1988 no entry
1989 Jennifer Snowdon
1990 Valdine Ritchie
1991 Kristina Bauch
1992 Joshua Dyck
1993 Jason Hirose
1994 Seijiro Tsuchi
1995 Myra Yeung
1996 Ian Scatliff
1997 Kelly Turner
1998 Nina Zhou
1999 Jamie Cherwonka

2000 Sheldon Xu
2001 Gaetano Stellacci
2002 Caleb Yeung
2003 Kira Liu
2004 Tony Zhou
2005 Yue Chang
2006 Devon Rempel
2007 Jiasi Vicky Zhang
2008 Nathan Wong
2009 Jaena Kim
2010 Michael Xu
2011 Hannah Chan
2012 Sebastian Lee
2013 Naomi Tran
2014 Samuel Nadurak
2015 Joshua (Sangmin) Shin
2016 Angela Suet Kee Ng
2017 River Sawchyn