Awards 2018

 

Awards 2018

VOCAL TROPHIES

ALICE F. ‘LAL’ MILLS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Not awarded in 2018

ALMA WYNNE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Randi Roy
Runner-up: Alex Menec & Selene Sharpe

DORIS (MILLS) LEWIS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Trevor Schriemer

FRANCES E. WICKBERG TROPHY
Winner: Salina Lupu
Runners-up: Faustina Odiatu

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY
Winner: Anton Sokalski
Runner-up: Kinnon Weddall

GORDON HIGNELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: The Odiatu Family - Minus One

HAROLD L. SCARTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Michael Brown
Runners-up: Micah Baribeau & Isaias Odiatu

HERBERT & AUDREY BELYEA TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sven Buller

JAMES SEATON TROPHY
Winner: Emily Allan
Runner-up: Alicia Dash & Liam Naughton

LADIES’ ORANGE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Juliana West
Runners-up: Antonietta Bueti & Holly Owen

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY
Winner: Josh Bellan
Runners-up: Sarah Luby

REG HUGO MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sydney Clarke

RICHARD W. COOKE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Jane Petroff

ROSE BOWL
Winner: Katherine Mayba
Runners-up: Sydney Clarke & Elena Howard-Scott

STEWART M. THOMSON TROPHY
Winner: Andrew Kilfoyle

TUDOR BOWL
Winner: Kelsey Ronn
Runners-up: Naomi Derksen

W.H. ANDERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Stephanie Bell
Runner-up: Shea Carter & Dariyan Dubik

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS TROPHY
Winner: Alexander Paches

INSTRUMENTAL TROPHIES

ADAM N. LECKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Amanda Robertson (Clarinet)

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Alexander Moroz (Viola)
Runners-up: Albert Chen (Piano), JinYu Chen (Clarinet) & Julie Sidorchuk (Piano)

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Cameron Denby (Percussion)
Runner-up: Ray Guerard (Piano) 

CLARE C. LECKIE TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: Luohui Liang, Yifei Peng & Chuhang Sun

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY
Winner: Grace Jeffrey (Violin)
Runners-up: Goodspeed Li (Piano), Alan Liu (Piano) & Sarah Peterson (Guitar)

JEAN BROADFOOT TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Albert Chen

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Albert Chen

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Selwyn Sarmiento (Flute)
Runners-up: Seanne Jacob Buenafe (Piano), Elly Hooker (Viola), Grace Gabrielle Lu (Piano), Jazlyn Rohatensky (Piano) & Olivia Wurch (Cello)

LONG & MCQUADE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Ying Ni He (Clarinet)

MANITOBA GUILD OF ENGLISH HANDBELL RINGERS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Clifton School Intermediate Bells

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Hanna Elskamp (Guitar)
Runner-up: Kendra Palles (Piano) 

PLAY ALL AWARDS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Shelley (Qichang) Shen

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY
Winner: Asia Morash (Piano)
Runners-up: Victoria Lee (Piano) & Chloé (Violin)

ROBINSON, LITTLE & COMPANY LIMITED TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Soo Yeon Cho (Flute)

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, WINNIPEG CHAPTER TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Albert Chen

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Corinna Vermeer (Violin)
Runner-up: Vivian Zhao (Piano)

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Alexander Moroz

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Josiah Wurch

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY DAVID BELLAN TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Glenlawn Collegiate Guitar Ensemble

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY LEN HEW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: James Graham

CHORAL TROPHIES

ANNE TATE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Balmoral Hall Grades 4/5 Choir

ANNIE PULLAR TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir

BETH DOUGLAS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sisler High School Boys' Choir

DR. WILLIS S. PROWSE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. Charles Junior Chorus

EARL GREY TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sturgeon Heights Concert Choir

GERTRUDE LOWERY MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Linden Christian School Grade 6 Choir

HELEN DERKSEN MEMORIAL SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: St. Charles Junior Chorus

HELGA ANDERSON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Seniors' Choral Society

J.S. LITTLE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Maples Collegiate chamber Choir

JACOB (J.P.) REDEKOPP MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. John's-Ravenscourt Grades 4/5 Boys' Choir

JOHN B. SOMERSET SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Winnipeg Girls' Choir

LOLA MACQUARRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Assiniboine Chorale 3e Année

LORD TWEEDSMUIR MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Pembina Trails Voices - Choraliers

MOZART SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Balmoral Hall Grades 1-3 Choir

MR. & MRS. WILL ROOK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. John's-Ravenscourt Grades 4/5 Girls' Choir

PETER LOGAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Laidlaw School Grade 5 Choir

SALISBURY HOUSE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Kelvin Girls' Choir

SAULTS & POLLARD LIMITED SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

SIR HUGH ROBERTON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Meadows West School Grade 5 Choir

WALTER KLYMKIW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

OTHER TROPHIES

HELEN BLACK AWARD
Trophy Recipient: TBA

KOZUB TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: The Moroz Family - JAGD Quartet

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Cameron denby

MICHAEL J. PROUDFOOT AWARD
Trophy Recipient: Dorothy Dyck & Philip Lapatha

BURSARY AWARDS

ANN LUGSDIN MEMORIAL BURSARY: Alexander Moroz

CALEDONIAN SINGERS - PETER BUCHAN MEMORIAL BURSARY: 
                                  St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

CAMERATA NOVA BURSARY: Sisler High School Chamber Choir

EMMANUEL HORCH BURSARIES: Alexander Moroz, Juliana Moroz & Hannah Storsley

JAMES VACLAV MACHOVEC MEMORIAL BURSARY: JinYu Chen

JOHN MELNYK MEMORIAL BURSARY: Albert Chen

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB BURSARY: Selwyn Sarmiento

LEN HEW BURSARY: James Graham

M. WINNIFRED SIM BURSARY: Trevor Schriemer

MADGE 0. STEVENS MEMORIAL BURSARY: Victoria Lee

MARY CAMPBELL MEMORIAL BURSARIES: Michael Brown & Randi Roy

MURIEL WALDIE MEMORIAL BURSARY: Westwood Collegiate Chamber Choir

NORMAN PHILLIPS MEMORIAL BURSARIES: Sienna Cariati & Luka Ramuscak

STEWART M. THOMSON MEMORIAL BURSARY: Andrew Kilfoyle

W.H. ANDERSON FAMILY BURSARY: Stephanie Bell

WALTER KLYMKIW MEMORIAL BURSARY: 
                                   St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARIES: Emily Allan, Albert Chen, Grace Jeffrey, Amanda Robertson & Corinna Vermeer

WICKBERG/MERCIER FAMILY BURSARY: Salina Lupu

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR GOLDEN ERA BURSARY:
                                   St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Children's Concert Choir

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR ALUMNI GOLDEN ERA BURSARY: 
                                   Pembina Trails Voices - Cantemus

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

AUDREY BELYEA SCHOLARSHIP: Sven Buller

BREATHE EASY ECO SOLUTIONS SCHOLARSHIP: Emma Thiele Meza

CATHERINE & BRUCE JONES SCHOLARSHIPS: Emily Hargraves, Nadia Lee,
Audrey Marche & Elazar Schwartz

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP: Anton Sokalski

JACQUELINE RYZ 100TH ANNIVERSARY SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Wei

JOY OF MUSIC VOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Steffa Fridfinnson & Ally Loyns

LYDIA WIEBE SCHOLARSHIP: Bowen Cai

MANITOBA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF SINGING SCHOLARSHIP: Christina Thanisch-Smith

MANITOBA REGISTERED MUSIC TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS: Albert Chen, Sydney Clarke, Jessica Sidorov & Nathaniel Zhang

MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIPS: Clifton School Intermediate Bells &
Cameron Denby

MYRNA-LOU (MICKEY ROURKE) MCGREGOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Kelsey Ronn

RAINBOW STAGE SCHOLARSHIP: Josh Bellan

RICHARD & CONSTANCE COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jane Petroff

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIPS: Alyssa Cohen, Sarah Peterson & Elisabeth Thiessen

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS SCHOLARSHIPS: Alexander Paches & Lukas Sawatsky

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Soo Yeon Cho, Cameron Denby, Hannah Elskamp, Ying Ni He, Katherine Mayba, Asia Morash, Shelley (Qichang) Shen, Juliana West, Josiah Wurch, (duet)  Robert Piché & Emma Stefanchuk and (quartet) Kamal Chioua, Samantha Hutchings, Alyssa Crockett & Tiana Beaudry

OTHER AWARDS

BARBARA PEARCE MEMORIAL AWARD - Kelsey Ronn

CROFT MUSIC BOOK PRIZE: Wilfred Astill-Deschauer

VIRTUOSI CONCERTS PERFROMANCE AWARD: Alexander Moroz

WALTER & HELEN BOHONOS AWARD: Dorothy Dyck & Philip Lapatha

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE AWARD: Cameron Denby

WINNIPEG SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCE AWARDS: Katherine Mayba & Alexander Moroz