Awards 2017

 

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  Awards  |  Prov. Festival Recommendations

Awards 2017

VOCAL TROPHIES

ALICE F. ‘LAL’ MILLS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Andrew Mayba

ALMA WYNNE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Anton Sokalski
Runner-up: Julia Davis

DORIS (MILLS) LEWIS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Emily Diehl-Reader

FRANCES E. WICKBERG TROPHY
Winner: Chiara Wilson
Runners-up: Micah Angeli Buenafe, Lily Jackimec and Rielle McLeod 

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY TROPHY
Winner: Sarah Luby
Runner-up: Miranda Baran 

GORDON HIGNELL MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: Nina Hutsulak & Alexander Paches

HAROLD L. SCARTH MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Alexander Paches
Runners-up: Michael Brown and Isaias Odiatu 

HERBERT & AUDREY BELYEA TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Emma Johnson

JAMES SEATON TROPHY
Winner: Morgan McKenzie
Runner-up: Emily Allan

LADIES’ ORANGE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: Stephanie Bell
Runners-up: Chloë Bingham, Antonietta Bueti, Shea Carter and Molly Helmer

RAINBOW STAGE TROPHY
Winner: Malaika Thiessen
Runners-up: Elena Howard-Scott, Alenna Mark and Ben Townsley 

REG HUGO MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Rebecca McIntosh

RICHARD W. COOKE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Kelsey Ronn

ROSE BOWL
Winner: Emma Johnson
Runners-up: Emily Diehl-Reader and Jayne Hammond

STEWART M. THOMSON TROPHY
Winner: Andrew Kilfoyle 

TUDOR BOWL
Winner: Sarah Luby
Runners-up: Sven Buller and Christina Thanisch-Smith 

W.H. ANDERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Annie Johnston
Runner-up: Lukas Sawatsky

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS TROPHY
Winner: Yaroslav Paches
Runner-up: Andrew Evanyshyn

INSTRUMENTAL TROPHIES

ADAM N. LECKIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: JinYu Chen (Clarinet)

AIKINS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Juliana Moroz (Cello)
Runner-up: Albert Chen (Piano)

BERYL FERGUSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner: Callum Goulet-Kilgour (Piano)
Runners-up: Thomas Manuel (Guitar) and Elisheva Schwartz (Cello) 

CLARE C. LECKIE TROPHY
Trophy Recipients: Linda Liu & Paula Liu

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED PIANO TUNERS OF MANITOBA TROPHY
Winner: Corinna Vermeer (Violin)
Runners-up: Rachel Graham (Violin), Kendra Palles (Piano)
                  and Sophie Reimer-Epp (Violin)

JEAN BROADFOOT TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Angela Suet Kee Ng

JOHN MELNYK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Albert Chen

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Angela Suet Kee Ng (Piano)
Runners-up: Marcus Cacho (Piano) and Gabriella Nowicki (Violin) 

LONG & MCQUADE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Morgan Sawchyn (Flute)

MANITOBA GUILD OF ENGLISH HANDBELL RINGERS TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Clifton School Advanced Bells

MANITOBA MUSIC TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION TROPHY
Winner: River Sawchyn (Violin)
Runners-up: Gloria Aza Farje (Guitar) and Michael Favel (Piano)

QUEST MUSIQUE TROPHY
Winner: Alan Liu (Piano)
Runners-up: Andrew Lin (Piano) and Bella-Sophia Rogers (Violin) 

ROBINSON, LITTLE & COMPANY LIMITED TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Selwyn Sarmiento (Flute)

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, WINNIPEG CHAPTER TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Marcus Cacho

SWEDISH MUSICAL CLUB TROPHY
Winner: Seanne Jacob Buenafe (Piano)
Runner-up: Angela Suet Kee Ng (Violin)

VICTOR FELDBRILL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: David Liam Roberts

WINNIPEG BACH FESTIVAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: David Liam Roberts

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY DAVID BELLAN TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: J.H. Bruns Collegiate Grade 9 Guitar Orchestra

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY LEN HEW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Nolan Powell

CHORAL TROPHIES

ANNE TATE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Angus McKay School Grades 4/5 Choir

ANNIE PULLAR TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Beausejour Early Years School Choir

BETH DOUGLAS MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Fort Richmond Collegiate - Vox Anima Chamber Choir

DR. WILLIS S. PROWSE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Garden Grove School Grades 3-5 Choir

EARL GREY TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Maples Collegiate Chamber Choir

GERTRUDE LOWERY MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Golden Gate Middle School - Vocal Express

HELEN DERKSEN MEMORIAL SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Henry G. Izatt Middle School Boys' Choir

HELGA ANDERSON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Bison Men's Chorus

J.S. LITTLE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Concert Choir

JACOB (J.P.) REDEKOPP MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Henry G. Izatt Middle School Boys' Choir

JOHN B. SOMERSET SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: Pembina Trails Voices - Chorale

LOLA MACQUARRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Garden Grove School Intermediate Choir

LORD TWEEDSMUIR MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Winnipeg Boys' Choir Chamber Chorus

MOZART SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: St. John's-Ravenscourt School Junior Choir

MR. & MRS. WILL ROOK TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. John's-Ravenscourt School Grades 4/5 Girls' Choir

PETER LOGAN MEMORIAL TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Dalhousie School - Ms. Refvik's Class

SALISBURY HOUSE TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: Sisler High School Girls' Choir

SAULTS & POLLARD LIMITED SHIELD
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia Senior Divisional Concert Choir

SIR HUGH ROBERTON TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: École Sun Valley School Grade 2 Choir

WALTER KLYMKIW TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

OTHER TROPHIES

HELEN BLACK AWARD
Trophy Recipient: Dorcas Windsor

KOZUB TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: The Divas

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR’S TROPHY
Trophy Recipient: St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

MICHAEL J. PROUDFOOT AWARD
Trophy Recipient: Donna Klassen

BURSARY AWARDS

ANN LUGSDIN MEMORIAL BURSARY: Juliana Moroz

CALEDONIAN SINGERS - PETER BUCHAN MEMORIAL BURSARY: 
                                  St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

CAMERATA NOVA BURSARY: Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute Chamber Choir

EMMANUEL HORCH BURSARIES: Tyrsa Friesen (Grades/Levels 5-8 String Concerto), Samuel Nadurak (Grades/Levels 9-Honours String Concerto) and David Liam Roberts

JAMES VACLAV MACHOVEC MEMORIAL BURSARY: JinYu Chen

JOHN MELNYK MEMORIAL BURSARY: Albert Chen

JUNIOR MUSICAL CLUB BURSARY: Angela Suet Kee Ng

LEN HEW BURSARY: Nolan Powell

M. WINNIFRED SIM BURSARY: Emily Diehl-Reader

MADGE 0. STEVENS MEMORIAL BURSARY: Garry Hu

MARY CAMPBELL MEMORIAL BURSARIES: Alexander Paches and Anton Sokalski

MURIEL WALDIE MEMORIAL BURSARY: Sisler High School Girls' Choir

NORMAN PHILLIPS MEMORIAL BURSARIES: Stephanie Bell and Keenan Lehmann

STEWART M. THOMSON MEMORIAL BURSARY: Andrew Kilfoyle

W.H. ANDERSON FAMILY BURSARY: Annie Johnston

WALTER KLYMKIW MEMORIAL BURSARY: 
St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE BURSARIES: Seanne Jacob Buenafe, JinYu Chen, Morgan MacKenzie, Angela Suet Kee Ng and Corinna Vermeer

WICKBERG/MERCIER BURSARY: Chiara Wilson

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR GOLDEN ERA BURSARY:
Winnipeg Boys' Choir

WINNIPEG MENNONITE CHILDREN’S CHOIR ALUMNI GOLDEN ERA BURSARY: 
St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

AUDREY BELYEA SCHOLARSHIP: Emma Johnson

CATHERINE & BRUCE JONES SCHOLARSHIPS: Wilson Cale, Emily Hargraves,
Gregory Hyman and Chloé Strain

GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP: Sarah Luby

JOY OF MUSIC VOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Katie Buckberger and Megan Tyndale

LYDIA WIEBE SCHOLARSHIP: Jazlyn Rohatensky

MANITOBA REGISTERED MUSIC TEACHERS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS: Marcus Cacho, Victoria Lee, Rebecca McIntosh and Zak Skakum

MORNA-JUNE MORROW SCHOLARSHIPS: Callum Goulet-Kilgour and Clifton School Advanced Bells

MYRNA-LOU (MICKEY ROURKE) MCGREGOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: John Anderson

PHYLLIS THOMSON SCHOLARSHIP: Andrew Mayba

RAINBOW STAGE SCHOLARSHIP: Malaika Thiessen

RICHARD & CONSTANCE COOKE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Kelsey Ronn

ROYAL CANADIAN COLLEGE OF ORGANISTS - WINNIPEG CENTRE SCHOLARSHIP:
Lydia Ruth Barber and Joseph Thompson

WINNIPEG CLASSICAL GUITAR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIPS: Alyssa Cohen, Sarah Peterson and Luisa Velandia

WINNIPEG MALE CHORUS SCHOLARSHIP: Yaroslav Paches and Anton Sokalski

WINNIPEG MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Stephanie Bell, Emma Johnson, Alan Liu, David Liam Roberts, River Sawchyn and Megan Tyndale & Nathaniel Muir

OTHER AWARDS

BARBARA PEARCE MEMORIAL AWARD - Sarah Luby 

CROFT MUSIC BOOK PRIZE: Elisheva Schwartz

WALTER & HELEN BOHONOS AWARD: Donna Klassen

WEDNESDAY MORNING MUSICALE AWARD: 
St. James-Assiniboia Divisional Senior Concert Choir